KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pattern books

French translation: livre / catalogue de patrons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pattern books
French translation:livre / catalogue de patrons
Entered by: Arnold007

18:02 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: pattern books
Please see my previous question (fabric books). Someone is shopping in a huge mall. He sends the clerks "to their fabric books and pattern books to search for elusive designs". My understanding is that it is a book with samples of patterns (not "patrons" but "motifs") but am very uncertain, and in any case have no idea if there is a specific translation.
Thanks in advance for any enlightenment!
katsy
livre / catalogue de patrons
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
I will go with the flow here and revise my initial interpretation. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3livre / catalogue de patrons
Arnold007
4catalogues de motifsconstancedm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
livre / catalogue de patrons


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I will go with the flow here and revise my initial interpretation. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
5 mins
  -> Merci Cenek !

agree  bohy
1 hr
  -> Merci Bohy !

agree  xxxEuqinimod
2 hrs
  -> Merci Euqinimod !

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catalogues de motifs


Explanation:
If you type "pattern book" in Amazon.fr, you will get a few english language books with this title, and dozens of French language books called "motifs". Thats it. Not "livre de". Motifs Japonais, motifs provencaux etc... I would say in this context catalogue would be the most appropriate as it usually is when describing a visual reference book. And I did find one embroidery website that uses this terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-18 18:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On rereading katsy's post and the mention of a shopping mall, I am revising my post to say that contrary to what she thinks (and therefore what I said this would probably be "patrons" for clothing...


    Reference: http://www.broderie.tv/paques.html
constancedm
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!