KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tank sleeves

French translation: sans manches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tank sleeves
French translation:sans manches
Entered by: kashew

09:39 Nov 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: tank sleeves
A tennis dress in mini stretch piqué has tricolor details on the collar and tank sleeves.

Diriez-vous "sans manches" ou existe-t-il un terme précis? Merci de votre aide
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
sans manches
Explanation:
Nobody else seems interested. I enjoyed Gimaging the tennis girls especially!
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sans manches
kashew
4emmanchures
Claire Chapman
3sans manchesDominique Sempere-Gougerot


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sans manches


Explanation:
Nobody else seems interested. I enjoyed Gimaging the tennis girls especially!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Perrin: oui, ou une robe marcel ?? (non je blague) - par contre j'écrirais sans manche sans "s" (car il n'y a pas de manche)
9 mins

agree  Sophie Govaere McConnell
11 mins

agree  Jenny w
35 mins

agree  Ilinca Florea
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans manches


Explanation:
je ne vois pas de terme approprié

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 29

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emmanchures


Explanation:
While I agree that they are referring to a garment without sleeves, (sans manches), since a tank top has armholes instead of sleeves. Since it is difficult to put trim on non-existent sleeves, I would say "emmanchures" so that I could properly say where the trim is.


Anvil (R) - Adult colored tank top with bound-on self-trim around the neck and armholes.
http://www.promopeddler.com/tank_tops/index.php?b=anvil

Débardeur en coton Arc en Ciel de chez Katia modèle printemps été ... Ca me laisse le temps de finir les **emmanchures** du débardeur Arc-en-Ciel. ...
elle-blog.com/index.php/tag/debardeur-en-coton-arc-en-ciel-de-chez-... - 78k - Cached

[knit ribbing trims the armholes]
STYLE: CPZJ 100% Cotton 2x1 Rib juniors tank dress. Rib knit trim armholes. Hemmed bottom.
http://www.chsport.com/08GARMENTSpages/JUNIORS/p(cpzj).html

see picture
http://www.usimprints.com/prod/promotional-adult-100-polyest...

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Stéphanie Soudais, kashew, Dominique Sempere-Gougerot