KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

The design expression ... dynamic fluid grids

French translation: conception de design... les grilles basés sur les dynamiques des fluides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The design expression ... dynamic fluid grids
French translation:conception de design... les grilles basés sur les dynamiques des fluides
Entered by: Claire Chapman

10:31 Nov 20, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: The design expression ... dynamic fluid grids
Hadid’s research team then used this as a basis to explore a series of surfaces with repeated patterns. ‘The design expression behind the collaboration with XXX footwear allows the evolution of dynamic fluid grids,’ explains Hadid. ‘When wrapped around the shape of a foot, these expand and contract to negotiate and adapt to the body ergonomically. In doing so a landscape emerges, undulating and radiating as it merges seamlessly with the body’.

Je ne comprends rien à ce charabia, vous pouvez m'aider à traduire cette phrase svp?
Je vous mets un lien pour voir sa création, cela vous inspirera peut-être.
http://www.obdesign.fr/mode/chaussures-de-sport-lacoste-dess...
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
conception de design... les grilles basés sur les dynamiques des fluides
Explanation:
The designer is using grids based on dynamic fluids to design the footwear. As the footwear bends and moves in response to the movement of the foot, a landscape patterns appears. She has achieved this marvelous effect by taking mathematical models (grids) based on fluid dynamics and adapting them to shoes.

"Dynamic fluid grids," said Hadid, defining her design expression and explaining how the shoe will expand and contract as it wraps around the foot, allowing the landscaped pattern to come and go.
http://www.dexigner.com/architecture/news-g16094.html

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=conception

Adaptive grids in numerical fluid dynamics
Résumé / Abstract
On présente une méthode de **grille** adaptative qui redistribue les points nodaux d'une fonction d'après sa courbure. Application à l'équation de Burgers non visqueuse à une dimension, à l'équation de Falkner-Skan et à la forme en volumes finis des équations de Navier Stokes pour des écoulements transsoniques autour de profils aérodynamiques. On obtient des améliorations de la précision et de la convergence
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8553152

Structure of an adaptive grid computational method from the viewpoint of dynamic chaos
Résumé / Abstract
An attempt has been made to study the structure of an adaptive grid computational method for fluid dynamics based on the viewpoint of dynamical chaos. A simple one-dimensional convection-diffusion equation is used as the model problem. The emphasis here is not on the completeness of the results in all the parameter space, but the usefulness of the techniques utilized to study chaos for the area of computational fluid dynamics. It is demonstrated that a rich variety of patterns of the structure of the adaptive grid method can be observed, depending on the values of the preassigned parameters and Reynolds number. Both the equilibrium state and persistently chaotic state of the grid distribution can be obtained
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=19755514

Fluid dynamics
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fluid_dynamic
Dynamique des fluides
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dynamique_des_fluides

**Les designs basés sur des grilles** peuvent être extraordinairement utiles pour créer des sites qui sont prévisibles, dans lesquels il est facile de naviguer, et visuellement accrocheurs. Les grilles sont très utiles pour aider les designers à mettre en place les éléments, rendant le site simple à utiliser par les visiteurs (figure 3).
http://www.pompage.net/pompe/sortezvouslatetedesgrilles/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-24 14:32:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Valérie, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3conception de design... les grilles basés sur les dynamiques des fluides
Claire Chapman
3conception ... treillis, souple et dynamique
kashew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the design expression ... dynamic fluid grids
conception ... treillis, souple et dynamique


Explanation:
I chose "trellis" to describe the latticework structure.
Just an idea!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the design expression ... dynamic fluid grids
conception de design... les grilles basés sur les dynamiques des fluides


Explanation:
The designer is using grids based on dynamic fluids to design the footwear. As the footwear bends and moves in response to the movement of the foot, a landscape patterns appears. She has achieved this marvelous effect by taking mathematical models (grids) based on fluid dynamics and adapting them to shoes.

"Dynamic fluid grids," said Hadid, defining her design expression and explaining how the shoe will expand and contract as it wraps around the foot, allowing the landscaped pattern to come and go.
http://www.dexigner.com/architecture/news-g16094.html

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=conception

Adaptive grids in numerical fluid dynamics
Résumé / Abstract
On présente une méthode de **grille** adaptative qui redistribue les points nodaux d'une fonction d'après sa courbure. Application à l'équation de Burgers non visqueuse à une dimension, à l'équation de Falkner-Skan et à la forme en volumes finis des équations de Navier Stokes pour des écoulements transsoniques autour de profils aérodynamiques. On obtient des améliorations de la précision et de la convergence
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8553152

Structure of an adaptive grid computational method from the viewpoint of dynamic chaos
Résumé / Abstract
An attempt has been made to study the structure of an adaptive grid computational method for fluid dynamics based on the viewpoint of dynamical chaos. A simple one-dimensional convection-diffusion equation is used as the model problem. The emphasis here is not on the completeness of the results in all the parameter space, but the usefulness of the techniques utilized to study chaos for the area of computational fluid dynamics. It is demonstrated that a rich variety of patterns of the structure of the adaptive grid method can be observed, depending on the values of the preassigned parameters and Reynolds number. Both the equilibrium state and persistently chaotic state of the grid distribution can be obtained
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=19755514

Fluid dynamics
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fluid_dynamic
Dynamique des fluides
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dynamique_des_fluides

**Les designs basés sur des grilles** peuvent être extraordinairement utiles pour créer des sites qui sont prévisibles, dans lesquels il est facile de naviguer, et visuellement accrocheurs. Les grilles sont très utiles pour aider les designers à mettre en place les éléments, rendant le site simple à utiliser par les visiteurs (figure 3).
http://www.pompage.net/pompe/sortezvouslatetedesgrilles/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-24 14:32:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Valérie, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Claire Chapman