KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Slit-edge

French translation: bande [d'etiquettes] à lisières coupées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slit-edge
French translation:bande [d'etiquettes] à lisières coupées
Entered by: Claire Chapman

12:18 Nov 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothing
English term or phrase: Slit-edge
Slit-Edge Tape
Daniel Kalonji
Congo, Democratic Republic
bande [d'etiquettes] à lisières coupées
Explanation:
I believe that they are referring to a type of woven label that has had the edges cut. While I'm well aware of the terminology for slitting materials, and cutting the woven material into a tape for labels certainly qualifies as slitting, I cannot find the comparable terms for slitting used in French in this context. So, I looked for the alternatives. As far as the edge of the tape goes, I looked for "lisière" first, and found examples of it used. I also tried "bord," but without success.

There are several different ways that fabric for labels is cut. Often the cutting/slitting process is done by a heated knife which solders the edges so that they don't ravel. Ultrasound and laser devices are also used to cut labels.

References:
Avery Dennison
slit edge tape
http://www.ibmd.averydennison.com/products/documents/printed...

Shrink woven tape
Armor Shrink woven polyester, heat shrink tape is designed for high-voltage, electric motor, and generator applications. The non-fraying, **knife-slit-edge tape** features a breaking strength of 80 lb/in. of width and an 8% shrinkage at 176°C for 30 min. The tape has a thermal endurance for Class C varnish coating at 155°C and is compatible with most resin systems. It's 0.005 in. thick, and is available in widths of 0.5 in. and greater with standard roll lengths of 36 yards and 72 yards on 0.375 in., 1 in., and 1.5 in. ID cores.
Electrolock
Circle 263
http://ecmweb.com/mag/electric_product_news_53/

(EN) A METHOD AND APPARATUS FOR ADVANCING A **TAPE** BEARING SELF-ADHESIVE **LABELS**
(FR) PROCEDE ET DISPOSITIF D'AVANCE D'UNE **BANDE D'ETIQUETTES** AUTO-ADHESIVES
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1983004237

(EN) The invention relates to a method and an apparatus for folding single-side adhesive coated **label strips **(80) of which two parts of different lengths are folded together with their adhesive sides facing each other, along a line (82) transverse to the label strip (80) to form a folded-back label where the end portion of the longer part projects beyond the glued-together label portion, thereby exposing the adhesive coat of said projecting end portion.
(FR) Un procédé et un appareil permettant de plier des **bandes d'étiquettes** (80) à une seule face recouverte d'adhésif, dont deux parties de longueurs différentes sont pliées ensemble avec leurs côtés adhésifs se faisant face, le long d'une ligne (82) transversale à la bande d'étiquette (80), afin de former une étiquette rabattue dans laquelle la partie terminale de la partie plus longue fait saillie au-delà de la partie d'étiquette avec laquelle elle est collée, exposant ainsi la couche d'adhésif de ladite partie terminale faisant saillie.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1989005727

Avery Dennison : Les systèmes d’étiquetage textile Paxar
Cette unique imprimante est capable d’imprimer :
* des étiquettes de composition de qualité sur des taffetas enduits ou des satins **à lisières coupées**
http://www.paxar-emea.com/fr/products/printers/Garment.html

[In this case, the edges are heat-cut.]
Modèle haute capacité, idéal pour générer de simples étiquettes de composition monochrome recto. Vitesse maximum : 178 mm/s pour les cartes et les adhésifs, 153 mm/s pour les textiles. Sa qualité d’impression se distingue avec les petits caractères et codes-barres imprimés sur taffetas nylon ou polyester enduits, ou satin **à lisières soudées** ou tissées.
http://www.edgb2b.com/Paxar-2969-noprofil-1002114-55705-0-1-...

L’imprimante textile SNAP 500 de Paxar imprime sur une grande variété de matières, des taffetas enduits, des satins à **lisières tissées** et des étiquettes thermocollables. Les rubans encreurs sont spécifiquement conçus pour imprimer sur ces matières, pour une très grande qualité d’impression. Les couleurs de nos étiquettes resteront vives après les lavages en machine, le nettoyage à sec ou le pressing.
http://www.paxar-emea.com/fr/products/printers/documents/Sna...

NarrowLabels.com
Cut
We can also cut your labels in several ways (hot, cold cutting, fused edges & ultrasonic cut):
cut & Folded (hot or cold cutting)
cut and sealed
Loop-folded
End-folded
Mitre-folded
Manhattan folded
http://www.narrowlabels.com/woven.php
La découpe
Vos étiquettes peuvent être découpées de plusieurs façons, à froid ou à chaud et à l'ultra-son pour
plus de souplesse sans irritation de la peau (fused edges et ultrasonic cut).
Elles peuvent être :
Coupées/pliées, (découpe à froid ou à chaud)
Coupées/scellées
Loop-folded
End-folded
Mitre-folded
Manhattan folded
http://www.narrowlabels.com/tissees.php

Ethiquettes tissées
La découpe : Les étiquettes tissées peuvent être découpées de plusieurs façons, à froid ou à chaud et à l'ultra-son pour plus de souplesse, sans irritation de la peau (fused edges et ultrasonic cut).
Elles peuvent être: coupées/pliées, (découpe à froid ou à chaud), coupées/scellées, loop folded, end folded, mitre folded, manhattan folded.
http://www.label-textile.com/fr/fiche-technique-etiquettes-l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 days (2009-01-03 03:24:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Kalda
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bande [d'etiquettes] à lisières coupées
Claire Chapman
3ruban fendu
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
Summary of reference entries provided
GDTAude Sylvain

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slit-edge
ruban fendu


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un point en couture, le point de ruban fendu. Cependant, sans contexte, il est difficile d'être certain que c'est de quoi l'on parle dans le cas présent.

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slit-edge tape
bande [d'etiquettes] à lisières coupées


Explanation:
I believe that they are referring to a type of woven label that has had the edges cut. While I'm well aware of the terminology for slitting materials, and cutting the woven material into a tape for labels certainly qualifies as slitting, I cannot find the comparable terms for slitting used in French in this context. So, I looked for the alternatives. As far as the edge of the tape goes, I looked for "lisière" first, and found examples of it used. I also tried "bord," but without success.

There are several different ways that fabric for labels is cut. Often the cutting/slitting process is done by a heated knife which solders the edges so that they don't ravel. Ultrasound and laser devices are also used to cut labels.

References:
Avery Dennison
slit edge tape
http://www.ibmd.averydennison.com/products/documents/printed...

Shrink woven tape
Armor Shrink woven polyester, heat shrink tape is designed for high-voltage, electric motor, and generator applications. The non-fraying, **knife-slit-edge tape** features a breaking strength of 80 lb/in. of width and an 8% shrinkage at 176°C for 30 min. The tape has a thermal endurance for Class C varnish coating at 155°C and is compatible with most resin systems. It's 0.005 in. thick, and is available in widths of 0.5 in. and greater with standard roll lengths of 36 yards and 72 yards on 0.375 in., 1 in., and 1.5 in. ID cores.
Electrolock
Circle 263
http://ecmweb.com/mag/electric_product_news_53/

(EN) A METHOD AND APPARATUS FOR ADVANCING A **TAPE** BEARING SELF-ADHESIVE **LABELS**
(FR) PROCEDE ET DISPOSITIF D'AVANCE D'UNE **BANDE D'ETIQUETTES** AUTO-ADHESIVES
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1983004237

(EN) The invention relates to a method and an apparatus for folding single-side adhesive coated **label strips **(80) of which two parts of different lengths are folded together with their adhesive sides facing each other, along a line (82) transverse to the label strip (80) to form a folded-back label where the end portion of the longer part projects beyond the glued-together label portion, thereby exposing the adhesive coat of said projecting end portion.
(FR) Un procédé et un appareil permettant de plier des **bandes d'étiquettes** (80) à une seule face recouverte d'adhésif, dont deux parties de longueurs différentes sont pliées ensemble avec leurs côtés adhésifs se faisant face, le long d'une ligne (82) transversale à la bande d'étiquette (80), afin de former une étiquette rabattue dans laquelle la partie terminale de la partie plus longue fait saillie au-delà de la partie d'étiquette avec laquelle elle est collée, exposant ainsi la couche d'adhésif de ladite partie terminale faisant saillie.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1989005727

Avery Dennison : Les systèmes d’étiquetage textile Paxar
Cette unique imprimante est capable d’imprimer :
* des étiquettes de composition de qualité sur des taffetas enduits ou des satins **à lisières coupées**
http://www.paxar-emea.com/fr/products/printers/Garment.html

[In this case, the edges are heat-cut.]
Modèle haute capacité, idéal pour générer de simples étiquettes de composition monochrome recto. Vitesse maximum : 178 mm/s pour les cartes et les adhésifs, 153 mm/s pour les textiles. Sa qualité d’impression se distingue avec les petits caractères et codes-barres imprimés sur taffetas nylon ou polyester enduits, ou satin **à lisières soudées** ou tissées.
http://www.edgb2b.com/Paxar-2969-noprofil-1002114-55705-0-1-...

L’imprimante textile SNAP 500 de Paxar imprime sur une grande variété de matières, des taffetas enduits, des satins à **lisières tissées** et des étiquettes thermocollables. Les rubans encreurs sont spécifiquement conçus pour imprimer sur ces matières, pour une très grande qualité d’impression. Les couleurs de nos étiquettes resteront vives après les lavages en machine, le nettoyage à sec ou le pressing.
http://www.paxar-emea.com/fr/products/printers/documents/Sna...

NarrowLabels.com
Cut
We can also cut your labels in several ways (hot, cold cutting, fused edges & ultrasonic cut):
cut & Folded (hot or cold cutting)
cut and sealed
Loop-folded
End-folded
Mitre-folded
Manhattan folded
http://www.narrowlabels.com/woven.php
La découpe
Vos étiquettes peuvent être découpées de plusieurs façons, à froid ou à chaud et à l'ultra-son pour
plus de souplesse sans irritation de la peau (fused edges et ultrasonic cut).
Elles peuvent être :
Coupées/pliées, (découpe à froid ou à chaud)
Coupées/scellées
Loop-folded
End-folded
Mitre-folded
Manhattan folded
http://www.narrowlabels.com/tissees.php

Ethiquettes tissées
La découpe : Les étiquettes tissées peuvent être découpées de plusieurs façons, à froid ou à chaud et à l'ultra-son pour plus de souplesse, sans irritation de la peau (fused edges et ultrasonic cut).
Elles peuvent être: coupées/pliées, (découpe à froid ou à chaud), coupées/scellées, loop folded, end folded, mitre folded, manhattan folded.
http://www.label-textile.com/fr/fiche-technique-etiquettes-l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 days (2009-01-03 03:24:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Kalda

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
21 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles :-)




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: GDT

Reference information:
Domaine(s) :
- métallurgie
cuivre
- travail des métaux
produit plat
anglais
français

slit edge
rive refendue n. f.

Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  kashew: Seems a good reference for a full-metal jacket!
1 hr
  -> yes indeed :) - That's why I required more info about the context (I wondered whether this might qualify a part of a machine) + only proposed a ref...