cut guard

French translation: anti-coupure[s]; résistance [ou résistant] à la coupure

English term or phrase:cut guard
French translation:anti-coupure[s]; résistance [ou résistant] à la coupure
Entered by: Claire Chapman

22:47 Nov 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: cut guard
merci àl'avance
cenek tomas
France
anti-coupure[s]; résistance [ou résistant] à la coupure
Explanation:
Without more context, it is a bit of a guess. I think that this may be a fabric that resists cuts like the fabric Ripstop resists rips.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ripstop
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-ripstop-fabric.htm

Click on Hockey Pants to Enlarge View. Features: New stretch opening system for an easier and quicker adjustment Air Ciruclator technology increases ventilation and breathability New ergodynamic back provides added protection for lower back New Cut Guard 600 denier material increases resistance inside the legs Twin Pad belt provides additional protection in hip area Inside leg zipper allows for easier fitting 400 denier durable nylon shell... More details
http://www.wikio.com/product/hockey-clothing-4492-Sales%20%2...

RESISTANCE A LA COUPURE A LA PERFORATION ET AU FEU DE STRUCTURES TEXTILES MAILLEES = CUTTING RESISTANCE, STAB RESISTANCE AND FIRE BEHAVIOR OF TEXTILE KNITTED STRUCTURES
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=208230

Gant textile anti-coupure taille 7
http://www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/mdc/l/fr/boutique/produits...

Vêtement de travail: Pantalon de travail spécial bûcheron anti-coupure Delta-plus MELEZE II taille M à XXL coloris vert/orange
http://www.webmarchand.com/a/liste_produit/idx/6021000/mot/P...

Veste anti-coupures EXTREME - Robuste et pratique
http://www.stihl.fr/katalog/produkt/INT59/Veste Anti-coupure...

gant Doublé Kevlar anti-coupure avec renforts
Doublé Kevlar® anti-coupure Renforts de protection sur les phalanges Renfort coqué Paume multi-stratifiée en cuir daim anti dérapant Poignet réglable par auto-agrippant
http://www.stockus.fr/1497-gant.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 days (2009-12-28 19:26:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, cenek, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4protecteur de coupe
André Vanasse
3renfort
Emmanuelle Debon
2anti-coupure[s]; résistance [ou résistant] à la coupure
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renfort


Explanation:
Très difficile d'être sûrs sans contexte, en effet, mais on trouve ce terme pour les vêtements de protection en moto, hockey, etc.
Par exemple, "kevlar cut guard" = renfort en kevlar

http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://ep.yimg.com/ca/...

Emmanuelle Debon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protecteur de coupe


Explanation:
Pour ne pas se couper les doigts.

André Vanasse
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anti-coupure[s]; résistance [ou résistant] à la coupure


Explanation:
Without more context, it is a bit of a guess. I think that this may be a fabric that resists cuts like the fabric Ripstop resists rips.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ripstop
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-ripstop-fabric.htm

Click on Hockey Pants to Enlarge View. Features: New stretch opening system for an easier and quicker adjustment Air Ciruclator technology increases ventilation and breathability New ergodynamic back provides added protection for lower back New Cut Guard 600 denier material increases resistance inside the legs Twin Pad belt provides additional protection in hip area Inside leg zipper allows for easier fitting 400 denier durable nylon shell... More details
http://www.wikio.com/product/hockey-clothing-4492-Sales%20%2...

RESISTANCE A LA COUPURE A LA PERFORATION ET AU FEU DE STRUCTURES TEXTILES MAILLEES = CUTTING RESISTANCE, STAB RESISTANCE AND FIRE BEHAVIOR OF TEXTILE KNITTED STRUCTURES
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=208230

Gant textile anti-coupure taille 7
http://www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/mdc/l/fr/boutique/produits...

Vêtement de travail: Pantalon de travail spécial bûcheron anti-coupure Delta-plus MELEZE II taille M à XXL coloris vert/orange
http://www.webmarchand.com/a/liste_produit/idx/6021000/mot/P...

Veste anti-coupures EXTREME - Robuste et pratique
http://www.stihl.fr/katalog/produkt/INT59/Veste Anti-coupure...

gant Doublé Kevlar anti-coupure avec renforts
Doublé Kevlar® anti-coupure Renforts de protection sur les phalanges Renfort coqué Paume multi-stratifiée en cuir daim anti dérapant Poignet réglable par auto-agrippant
http://www.stockus.fr/1497-gant.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 days (2009-12-28 19:26:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, cenek, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
merci à tous