KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

yoke cut

French translation: empiècement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yoke cut
French translation:empiècement

13:11 Aug 4, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-07 23:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / coupe de jean
English term or phrase: yoke cut
Bonjour,

Je traduis actuellement un document pour catalogue de vêtements.
Je n'arrive pas à trouver de traduction exacte en français pour "yoke cut" qui semble vouloir dire la coupe du jean à partir de la taille jusqu'à l'entrejambe.
Quelqu'un aurait-il une idée?

Merci par avance!
Morgane DONZÉ
France
empiècement
Explanation:
http://www.favoriparis.com/MABILLE/CP_AM_hommeSS_2010.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-04 13:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.retroressources.com/index.php?option=com_content&...
Selected response from:

fransua
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1empiècement
fransua
4empiecement (au dos)pascie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empiècement


Explanation:
http://www.favoriparis.com/MABILLE/CP_AM_hommeSS_2010.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-04 13:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.retroressources.com/index.php?option=com_content&...

fransua
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles !

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empiecement (au dos)


Explanation:
V" Shape
Most widely used and most flattering back yoke cut.




    Reference: http://www.joyofclothes.com/style-advice/clothing-guides/jea...
pascie




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): fransua, FX Fraipont, Eric MARRET