KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

kid suede

French translation: velours chevreau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kid suede
French translation:velours chevreau
Entered by: orne82

15:17 Aug 13, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: kid suede
Catalogue de chaussures
Materials: Razza,**kid suede***
chèvre-velours?
merci d'avance
orne82
velours chevreau
Explanation:
D'après ce glossaire multilingue...

http://www.megisserielauret.fr/_download/Dico/Lexique Multil...
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5velours chevreau
stephbell
3 +1chevreau velours
Arnold007
4suède de chevreau
Merline


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
velours chevreau


Explanation:
D'après ce glossaire multilingue...

http://www.megisserielauret.fr/_download/Dico/Lexique Multil...

stephbell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> Merci Gilles :-)

agree  emiledgar
56 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Tony M: But shouldn't it be 'cuir velours chevreau', which gets an encouraging 714 Ghits?
2 hrs
  -> cuir velours chevreau, chevreau velours et velours chevreau semblent tous utilisés. Merci !

agree  enrico paoletti
4 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Lingua 5B
22 hrs
  -> Merci !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suède de chevreau


Explanation:
une suggestion...


    Reference: http://www.sebago.com/FR/fr-FR/Product.mvc.aspx/W-Dress/2163...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chevreau velours


Explanation:
Termium :

"Peau de chevreau finie sur chair avec une surface veloutée."

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marantz
4 hrs
  -> Merci Marantz !