KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

frames

French translation: des personnes d'à peu près toutes les corpulences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frames
French translation:des personnes d'à peu près toutes les corpulences
Entered by: FX Fraipont

13:37 Dec 1, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: frames
Court article de mode sur des costumes.

... provided the jacket is well tailored across the torso, most frames can carry it off with elegance.
Agnès Bourdin
des personnes d'à peu près toutes les corpulences
Explanation:
"PRATIQUE, par ses réglages latéraux, il s'adapte à toutes les corpulences. Disponible en doubles tailles S/M et L/XL ..."
http://www.sjconcept.ch/produit.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 15:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"frame" is the whole body, not just shoulder breadth.

frame : a body, esp. a human body, with reference to its size or build; physique: He has a large frame.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/frame
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5carrures
David Salas
3 +4gabaritsxxxClaire BUSIG
4 +1des personnes d'à peu près toutes les corpulences
FX Fraipont
4silhouettes
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
3morphologiespolyglot45


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
frames (contexte)
carrures


Explanation:
-

David Salas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène ALEXIS
17 mins
  -> merci, Hélène :).

agree  CATHERINE ERNST-HEINRICH
25 mins
  -> merci, CEHTrad :).

agree  schevallier
39 mins
  -> merci, schevallier :).

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
54 mins
  -> merci, Sol :).

agree  emiledgar
2 hrs
  -> merci, emilie :).

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gabarits


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion

xxxClaire BUSIG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud
4 mins
  -> Merci Jeux de Mots

agree  CATHERINE ERNST-HEINRICH
10 mins
  -> Merci CEHTrad

agree  GILOU
12 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
39 mins
  -> Merci Sol

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
morphologies


Explanation:
également

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silhouettes


Explanation:
Autre idée :)

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des personnes d'à peu près toutes les corpulences


Explanation:
"PRATIQUE, par ses réglages latéraux, il s'adapte à toutes les corpulences. Disponible en doubles tailles S/M et L/XL ..."
http://www.sjconcept.ch/produit.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 15:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"frame" is the whole body, not just shoulder breadth.

frame : a body, esp. a human body, with reference to its size or build; physique: He has a large frame.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/frame

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 680
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilea7
1 hr
  -> merci