KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

waterfall cut

French translation: une coupe style cascade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waterfall cut
French translation:une coupe style cascade
Entered by: Vanessa Grilate

11:30 Dec 10, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: waterfall cut
*** RL 3 Stripe Tank Top
The *** RL 3 Stripe Tank Top is ideal for training wear with a stretch fit, sleeveless design and waterfull (waterfall) cut to the waist for a stylish look.

> Ladies tank top_x000D_
> Sleeveless_x000D_
> Round neck_x000D_
> *Waterfall cut*_x000D_
> adidas logo and 3 stipes_x000D_
> 100% Polyester_x000D_
> Machine washable_x000D_
_x000D_

Merci !
Vanessa Grilate
Portugal
une coupe style cascade
Explanation:
the cut was very fashionable last year, falls like waterfall in front,

This charcoal cardigan has been crafted using a viscose mix for a luxurious finish. The cardigan is based on a waterfall cut and designed to be worn over a ...
www.austinreed.co.uk/fcp/product/...Waterfall-Cardigan/6013 - Cached

Yves Saint Laurent Cascade-front silk-satin blouse. $1475 $738 - net-a-porter.com .... Yves Saint Laurent Shawl collar cable knit cardigan ... Coupe Fils Rose Shirt. $1325 - saksfifthavenue.com. YVES SAINT LAURENT Top ...
www.polyvore.com/yves_saint_laurent.../shop?...id... - Cached - Similar

6 août 2010 ... Winter Style : Oui oui, c'est bien l'été ! Soleil, coquillages et crustacés ! Mais n'oublions pas non plus les fraîches nuits d'été et les ...
www.meltyfashion.fr/winter-style-les-vestes-cascade-actu393... - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-10 17:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even just "en cascade" like following example

Canoe Shopping - Attitude®/MD Chemisier en cascade sans manches. ... la collection maison Attitude®/MD réactualisera votre garde-robe avec style. ...
shopping.canoe.ca/.../product--locale_fr__productId_16948434.html - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2010-12-13 23:07:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci!
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2une coupe style cascadeGallagy
1découpemimi 254
1Coupe évasée
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Coupe évasée


Explanation:
Comme s'il s'agissait d'une coupe en cascade à partir de la taille :), mais il s'agit d'une piste.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
découpe


Explanation:
une découpe au niveau de la taille

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une coupe style cascade


Explanation:
the cut was very fashionable last year, falls like waterfall in front,

This charcoal cardigan has been crafted using a viscose mix for a luxurious finish. The cardigan is based on a waterfall cut and designed to be worn over a ...
www.austinreed.co.uk/fcp/product/...Waterfall-Cardigan/6013 - Cached

Yves Saint Laurent Cascade-front silk-satin blouse. $1475 $738 - net-a-porter.com .... Yves Saint Laurent Shawl collar cable knit cardigan ... Coupe Fils Rose Shirt. $1325 - saksfifthavenue.com. YVES SAINT LAURENT Top ...
www.polyvore.com/yves_saint_laurent.../shop?...id... - Cached - Similar

6 août 2010 ... Winter Style : Oui oui, c'est bien l'été ! Soleil, coquillages et crustacés ! Mais n'oublions pas non plus les fraîches nuits d'été et les ...
www.meltyfashion.fr/winter-style-les-vestes-cascade-actu393... - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-10 17:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even just "en cascade" like following example

Canoe Shopping - Attitude®/MD Chemisier en cascade sans manches. ... la collection maison Attitude®/MD réactualisera votre garde-robe avec style. ...
shopping.canoe.ca/.../product--locale_fr__productId_16948434.html - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2010-12-13 23:07:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci!

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène ALEXIS
15 hrs
  -> merci bien!

agree  GILOU
2 days 1 hr
  -> merci beaucoup, Gilles!