KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

trousers with jet pocket and ape detail

French translation: pantalon avec poche passepoilée et motif singe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trousers with jet pocket and ape detail
French translation:pantalon avec poche passepoilée et motif singe
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

06:57 Sep 5, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: trousers with jet pocket and ape detail
pantalon en velours pour une collection branchée, je manque d'inspiration.
Merci :)
jean-jacques alexandre
France
pantalon avec poche passepoilée et motif singe
Explanation:
I don't really feel qualified to answer as I'm not a native speaker, but I do a lot of similar translations in the opposite direction.

Bilingual glossary:
http://www.amts.com.tn/lexique.php?langue=fr&lettre=P&search...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2011-09-06 14:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could simply say "pantalon singe" as here:
http://www.shopoon.fr/Search.aspx?SearchTerms=singe&SearchTy...
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pantalon avec poche passepoilée et motif singe
Sheila Wilson
3 +1pantalon avec une poche en pointe et des motifs simiesques
Alexandre Tissot
1... brides
Petitavoine


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantalon avec une poche en pointe et des motifs simiesques


Explanation:
Une proposition

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/textiles_clothin...

Alexandre Tissot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci, Gilles.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pantalon avec poche passepoilée et motif singe


Explanation:
I don't really feel qualified to answer as I'm not a native speaker, but I do a lot of similar translations in the opposite direction.

Bilingual glossary:
http://www.amts.com.tn/lexique.php?langue=fr&lettre=P&search...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2011-09-06 14:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could simply say "pantalon singe" as here:
http://www.shopoon.fr/Search.aspx?SearchTerms=singe&SearchTy...

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Petitavoine: ce sont le poches de devant ici ; jetted pocket = welt pockets www.kwiksew.com/resources/articles/JettedPockets.pdf
7 days
  -> Thanks. Though jet(ted) are sometimes a fancy type of welt with piping or flap

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
... brides


Explanation:
Ape detail me tracasse, car je ne vois rien de simiesque sur le modèle s'il s'agit bien de http://www.topman.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDispl...

Ce que je remarque, c'est les brides pour fermer les poches de derrière, comme ici : La petite poche-ticket munie d’une bride boutonnée en cuir ...
http://store-fr.hugoboss.com/Pantalon-Fashion-Casual-Fit,-Hu...

ou encore la bride ressemblant à celle qu'on trouve dans le dos des gilets hommes (adjustable strap)

Est-ce que ape details ne serait pas tout simplement brides ?

Petitavoine
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 130