KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

spill proof

French translation: anti-débordement


13:32 Sep 20, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Car mats
English term or phrase: spill proof
Prevents stains and soiling of your car floor carpet
Raised border around the mat for more protection
Retains snow, water and dirt
Spill proof
Hélène Curtis
Canada
French translation:anti-débordement
Explanation:
gràce à la bordure autour.
Selected response from:

Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anti-débordement
Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
3anti-déversement
Pierre-Olivier Vilain
1absorbant
virginie van der Werf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-déversement


Explanation:
S'il s'agit bien de dire que le tapis en question retient bien l'eau et toute sorte d'autres liquides (il fait office de récipient).

Pierre-Olivier Vilain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-débordement


Explanation:
gràce à la bordure autour.

Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frankie JB
28 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
absorbant


Explanation:
plus positif peut-être

virginie van der Werf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench