KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

convenience

French translation: commodité


18:13 Feb 2, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: convenience
Bonsoir, je traduis la fiche technique d'un pantalon de travail qui possède de grandes poches.

Large front pockets
The large front pockets are made from the same durable fabric on the inside as the trousers themselves. Count on plenty of hardwearing space and convenience.

Comment comprenez-vous "hardwearing convenience" ?

Merci pour votre aide
EA Traduction
France
French translation:commodité
Explanation:
Je serai vraiment tentée par confort, mais ici il s'agit plutôt de la commodité des poches visiblement.
Selected response from:

Carole Pinto
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commodité
Carole Pinto
3 +1Côté pratique et solidité assurés
Christine Correcher
3Caractéristiques pratiques et durables
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hardwearing space and convenience
Caractéristiques pratiques et durables


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Côté pratique et solidité assurés


Explanation:
...

Christine Correcher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Pinto: J'aime le coté pratique, c'est mieux que commodité :)
1 min

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commodité


Explanation:
Je serai vraiment tentée par confort, mais ici il s'agit plutôt de la commodité des poches visiblement.

Carole Pinto
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Yes, or rearrange the sentence and use "commode(s)"
11 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
22 hrs