KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Designer styled tailored wool

French translation: petite laine ajustée et signée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Designer styled tailored wool
French translation:petite laine ajustée et signée
Entered by: Flore Bargain

15:52 Feb 8, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Wood
English term or phrase: Designer styled tailored wool
Bonjour,

Auriez-vous une jolie traduction en français pour cette expression?

"What would you wear if you were a chair? You’d want a cool colour for sure, but would you prefer a polyester track suit, or designer styled tailored wool?"

Merci de votre aide,
flore
Flore Bargain
France
petite laine ajustée et signée
Explanation:
ajustée pour tailored (sur mesure) et signée pour "designer"
Selected response from:

Lise Gras
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3petite laine ajustée et signée
Lise Gras
4ensemble en laine signé par un créateur
Christine Correcher
4un costume en laine sur mesure dessiné par un couturier
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
designer styled tailored wool
petite laine ajustée et signée


Explanation:
ajustée pour tailored (sur mesure) et signée pour "designer"


Lise Gras
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky: Joli!
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designer styled tailored wool
un costume en laine sur mesure dessiné par un couturier


Explanation:
"polyester track suit" "designer styled tailored wool [suit]"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 676

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designer styled tailored wool
ensemble en laine signé par un créateur


Explanation:
...

Christine Correcher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16