KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

old-school college grad cum cool attire

French translation: un look campus universitaire plutôt décontracté


11:45 Feb 20, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: old-school college grad cum cool attire
Hello,

I'm currently translating a social media newsletter for a textile company and I'm having a hard time with the following sentence :
"Sit back, relax and think of warm summer evenings to come in our range of floaty floral shirts for girls and old-school college grad cum cool attire."

The beginning of the sentence is OK but I don't really understand the end of the sentence (euphemism!).
Could you please explain what "cum" means here.

Thanks a lot and have a nice day.

Nadège
Nadège Lentini
French translation:un look campus universitaire plutôt décontracté
Explanation:
c'est une idée, j'imagine les campus américains dans votre texte



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-20 16:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

old school pourrait être traduit par une époque: années 80

if the clothing refers to the black graduation gown, I am nonplussed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2012-02-21 19:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

old school : BCBG
Selected response from:

LauretteT
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3un look campus universitaire plutôt décontracté
LauretteT
5tenue cool, style universitaire old school
Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
4diplomé de collège classique habillé tendance
FX Fraipont
4tenues Nouvelle Angleterre cools
Sandra Mouton


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diplomé de collège classique habillé tendance


Explanation:
cum = latin "avec"

with cool clothing

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Isabelle Barth-O'Neill: Rien à voir avec la tendance ou la mode. Cela fait référence à la cape noire que porte les anglo-saxons, le jour où ils reçoivent leurs diplômes
20 mins
  -> non : "floaty floral shirts" for old school college grads

agree  emiledgar: @ Isabel O'Neill: This has nothing to do with cap and gown. It's abour combining the preppy look of an "old school grad" with something fresher and cooler.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Klyma
3 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  Sandra Mouton: En France, un "diplômé de collège", c'est quelqu'un qui a le BEPC : moyen glamour/Dans un support marketing fashion, il vaut mieux éviter d'évoquer le rase-moquette boutonneux pour la moitié du public, à mon sens.
21 hrs
  -> on aura sans doute compris dans le contexte qu'on n'est pas en France ...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tenue cool, style universitaire old school


Explanation:
from what I hear young people saying around here (North of France)

Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai choisi cette réponse car elle convient le mieux à mon texte. Merci pour votre aide !


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenues Nouvelle Angleterre cools


Explanation:
Parce que le style "preppy" vient de là.
Alternative : "tenues Ivy League décontractées"

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un look campus universitaire plutôt décontracté


Explanation:
c'est une idée, j'imagine les campus américains dans votre texte



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-20 16:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

old school pourrait être traduit par une époque: années 80

if the clothing refers to the black graduation gown, I am nonplussed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2012-02-21 19:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

old school : BCBG

LauretteT
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klyma: I think the idea of "décontractée" is right. But what about "old-school"?
3 hrs
  -> merci Lyse

agree  GILOU: décontracté
4 hrs
  -> thanks Gilles!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day7 hrs
  -> thank you Enrico