KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

shot effect

French translation: Effet changeant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shot effect
French translation:Effet changeant
Entered by: Flore Bargain

10:05 Feb 21, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Design
English term or phrase: shot effect
Bonjour,

Comment traduire "shot effect" dans la phrase suivante :

Its utilitarian colourways, with a fine two tone shot effect, create a smart, well groomed finish for modern interiors

merci, flore
Flore Bargain
France
Effet changeant
Explanation:
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-21 10:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fabrics and items of clothing to produce a shot effectv

Procédé de coloration de tissus de laine en pieces pour produire un effet changeantv3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-21 10:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une étoffe à effet changeant est une étoffe changeante, chatoyante : elle change de couleur. Par exemple, la moire, la rayonne sont des tissus à effet changeant.
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci encore une fois !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Effet changeant
GILOU
4effet iridescent
FX Fraipont
3effet chiné
Christine Correcher


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effet iridescent


Explanation:
http://espace-documentaire.cg38.fr/.../WEB_CHEMIN_3... - Translate this page
"Des fibres textiles capables de transformer la chaleur corporelle en électricité, des vêtements qui repro- duisent l'effet iridescent des ailes de papillon ou encore ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-21 10:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"What is "Shot Effect" - Definition & Explanation
A changeable colour effect on a lustrous or shiny fabric in which the warp yarns and weft yarns are of contrasting colours. NOTE: The" fabric normally has a plain weave or a 2/2 twill weave when this effect is required.
http://www.textileglossary.com/terms/shot-effect.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 676

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Effet changeant


Explanation:
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-21 10:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fabrics and items of clothing to produce a shot effectv

Procédé de coloration de tissus de laine en pieces pour produire un effet changeantv3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-21 10:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une étoffe à effet changeant est une étoffe changeante, chatoyante : elle change de couleur. Par exemple, la moire, la rayonne sont des tissus à effet changeant.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Grading comment
Merci encore une fois !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klyma
0 min

agree  kashew
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effet chiné


Explanation:
D'après les images du site en question et définition donnée ici
http://labobine.over-blog.com/pages/Le_lexique_des_tissus_C-...

Christine Correcher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16