KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

take

French translation: interprétation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take
French translation:interprétation
Entered by: kashew

14:15 Feb 26, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: take
Re-bonjour,

Que faire de "take" dans la phrase suivante ?

For the new apparel/products label XXX developed an op-art "take" on textile prints and identity which breaks the traditional approaches of such mediums.

English-only explanations would be also helpful !

Merci beaucoup!
AntoineH
interprétation
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2012-02-26 18:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou, traitement.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous pour vos propositions, qui étaient toutes très bonnes. J'aurais bien divisé les points ... ! J'ai utilisé la deuxième proposition de Kashew ("traitement") qui fonctionnait bien dans le passage en question. Mais je pense qu' "approche" et "style" (notamment) étaient bien aussi. Encore merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interprétation
kashew
3 +1approach toAlison Sparks
3 +1un style op-art
Odile Raymond
4(développé) une version (op-art...)emiledgar
3effet
Bernard M


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approach to


Explanation:
Try this. Imo take in this sense means an way of seeing something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-26 14:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should have said "aborder" I think.

Alison Sparks
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: J'allais dire plutôt « une approche »
27 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(développé) une version (op-art...)


Explanation:
a take is a version.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't really think that works terribly well here, I feel that Alison's 'approach' is closer to the meaning required.
18 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un style op-art


Explanation:
*

Odile Raymond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
22 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effet


Explanation:
À la différence du cinétisme les effets d'illusion que produisent les œuvres d'op art restent strictement virtuels, seulement inscrits sur la surface de la rétine...

Bernard M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interprétation


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2012-02-26 18:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou, traitement.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous pour vos propositions, qui étaient toutes très bonnes. J'aurais bien divisé les points ... ! J'ai utilisé la deuxième proposition de Kashew ("traitement") qui fonctionnait bien dans le passage en question. Mais je pense qu' "approche" et "style" (notamment) étaient bien aussi. Encore merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: my undesrtanding too
2 hrs
  -> Merci - et bonne soirée.