KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Larksfoot

French translation: point pied de poule (crochet)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Larksfoot stitch (crochet)
French translation:point pied de poule (crochet)
Entered by: Alison Sabedoria

20:26 Oct 27, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Knitting/crochet term
English term or phrase: Larksfoot
Anybody knows what Larksfoot stitch is in French?

Thanks!!!!!
translateword
pied de poule
Explanation:
Larksfoot : http://www.crochetgeek.com/2009/04/larksfoot-crochet-pattern...



Selected response from:

Alison Sabedoria
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pied de poule
Alison Sabedoria
4point noeud tête d'alouette
Marcombes
4point de crochet
HERBET Abel
4pied d'alouette
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
larksfoot
pied d'alouette


Explanation:
"Broderie Point de Croix Pivoines et pied d'alouette Dimensions DIM ...
http://www.canevas.com/A-21789-pivoines-et-pied-d-alouet...‎Translate this page
Broderie Point de Croix Pivoines et pied d'alouette Dimensions DIM.35257, sur la ... des accessoires et même du tricot avec des pelotes de laine très tendances."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 704

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Sabedoria: On ne cherche pas la traduction d'un nom de fleur.
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
larksfoot
point de crochet


Explanation:
il me semble

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emmanuella: oui mais lequel?
13 mins
  -> c'est dit au dessus : pied d'alouette

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
larksfoot
pied de poule


Explanation:
Larksfoot : http://www.crochetgeek.com/2009/04/larksfoot-crochet-pattern...






    Reference: http://pattycrochete.canalblog.com/archives/2011/01/14/20123...
    Reference: http://www.renaissancedyeing.com/fr/products/bastet-cowl-mar...
Alison Sabedoria
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: at least I saw it's a crochet term. lots of pics and instructions available but when one knows zilch about crocheting (ie moi), they don't help.
48 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway! I found knitting in French very hard to start with - a whole different mentality; I'm still less familiar with the crochet terms, but at least I knew what to look for.

agree  GILOU: c'est bien çà, ce n'est pas du cordage maritime ici))
49 mins
  -> Thanks, GILOU!

disagree  Marcombes: désolée, avec cette référence on aboutit bien à ma conclusion
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Et que pensez-vous de "Ce grand col multicolore est crocheté avec un point pied de poule" (2e réf.) ?

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
larksfoot
point noeud tête d'alouette


Explanation:
DÉBUTS AU CROCHET 6 : les brides ... en assemblant des bandes de boucles avec des points de crochet complexes. ... utilise les trois nœuds de base : nœud tête d'alouette, demi-clé et nœud plat (carré).

Il me semble.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2013-10-28 10:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" je passe la tête d'alouette sur le crochet 5) je tire "

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Sabedoria: Larksfoot n'est pas un noeud simple d'assemblage.
11 hrs
  -> point de crochet comme je l'ai dit

neutral  GILOU: terme maritime de cordage
13 hrs
  -> point utilisé par les dames dans le crochet