KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

no-run interlock knit

French translation: tricot interlock


15:03 Nov 13, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: no-run interlock knit
Voici la phrase complète: "The knitted wipes can be created using either an interlock knit, or a no-run interlock knit."

Merci d'avance
Helen Portefaix
United Kingdom
French translation:tricot interlock
Explanation:
no-run, qui pourrait être rendu par « indémaillable » n'est cependant pas nécessaire en français puisque le mot « interlock » veut déjà dire « tissu indémaillable » (cf. le PR).
Selected response from:

Carlos Vidosa
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maille interlock anti-filure
Sandra Mouton
4tricot interlock
Carlos Vidosa


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tricot interlock


Explanation:
no-run, qui pourrait être rendu par « indémaillable » n'est cependant pas nécessaire en français puisque le mot « interlock » veut déjà dire « tissu indémaillable » (cf. le PR).


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Carlos Vidosa
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maille interlock anti-filure


Explanation:
C'est, je pense, comme ça qu'on dirait dans un contexte de mode.

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68