KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

body lining

French translation: doublure corps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body lining
French translation:doublure corps
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

07:00 Nov 19, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothinh details
English term or phrase: body lining
Down jacket - Body lining in jersey - Front pockets with zip - Comes in a bag
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
doublure corps
Explanation:
Sometimes the body lining is stated because it is different from the sleeve lining, e.g. Doublure corps: 100% coton, doublure manches: 100% polyamide,
Selected response from:

Gail Bond MITI
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ok!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3doublure corps
Gail Bond MITI
4doublure
Anne-Elisabeth Schweitzer
3doublure
Else Gramstad Leivo


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doublure


Explanation:
Doublure in french is the same as lining of a coat for example.

Example sentence(s):
  • Matière doublure
Else Gramstad Leivo
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SwedishSwedish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doublure


Explanation:
Doublure du vêtement

Example sentence(s):
  • Body Lining: Fleece 100% Polyester
  • Doublure : Polaire 100% Polyester
Anne-Elisabeth Schweitzer
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doublure corps


Explanation:
Sometimes the body lining is stated because it is different from the sleeve lining, e.g. Doublure corps: 100% coton, doublure manches: 100% polyamide,


    Reference: http://www.lecoqsportif.com/fr-fr/e-boutique/sport-HOMMEEU13...
Gail Bond MITI
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
ok!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Séverine Dupied
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sandra Mouton
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AmbelyTrad
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!