KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

on-area use

French translation: Sur piste


14:07 Aug 24, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: on-area use
Bonjour,

À propos de vêtements d'hiver.

"Versatile, synthetic insulated GORE-TEX® ski pant for on area use"

"use in a variety of skiing conditions; oriented towards on area use"

"On-area GORE-TEX® pant with stretch in a trim silhouette;"

Merci d'avance.
Julien Mulas
France
French translation:Sur piste
Explanation:
I have often seen this term for a regular client of mine specialized in ski and snow board gear and they mean "ski sur piste".
Selected response from:

Stephanie_Taif
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sur piste
Stephanie_Taif
4à utiliser sur la domaine skiable
B D Finch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sur piste


Explanation:
I have often seen this term for a regular client of mine specialized in ski and snow board gear and they mean "ski sur piste".

Stephanie_Taif
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Rigler: it makes sense!
18 mins

agree  AmbelyTrad
39 mins

neutral  B D Finch: That would be "on-piste" in English, not "on-area".
4 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à utiliser sur la domaine skiable


Explanation:
This is not necessarily "on piste". The ski area includes the pistes, but also some off-piste areas that are approved and under surveillance by moniteurs and that might be used for other activities, e.g. snowshoeing, sledding.

http://www.answers.com/topic/off-piste
"Backcountry can include the following:[1]
Frontcountry: off-trail within ski area boundaries where ski lifts and emergency services are close at hand.
Slackcountry: terrain outside of the ski area boundary that is accessed from a lift without having to use skins or bootpack. Usually this also bears true with access getting back to the lift as well. For purists, this could also include areas like Beartooth Pass where people ski from switchback to switchback and use a car as a shuttle.
Sidecountry: terrain outside marked ski area boundaries yet accessible via ski lift. Typically sidecountry requires the skier to hike, skin, or climb within ski area boundaries to reach or return from the sidecountry area, or both."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2014-08-25 10:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domaine_skiable
"En France, la notion de domaine skiable de station de ski alpin englobe toutes les zones accessibles à ski gravitairement depuis des remontées mécaniques, en comprenant ainsi de nombreux secteurs dits hors-pistes. La sécurité et les secours y sont assurés par les pisteurs-secouristes7 ; par exception, les secours y sont payants."


    Reference: http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2013-06-28/html/2013-15476.h...
B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24