KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

snow science pocket

French translation: poche pour kit analyse de la neige


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snow science pocket
French translation:poche pour kit analyse de la neige
Entered by: B D Finch

14:34 Aug 25, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: snow science pocket
Bonjour,

Sac à dos pour le ski.

"• Internal snow science pocket accessible from the side zipper

Freeride 20L pack for skiers and snowboarders looking for a super stable, low centre of gravity pack"

Merci d'avance.
Julien Mulas
France
poche pour kit analyse de la neige
Explanation:
Pas obligatoire de reserver cette poche pour ce kit, mais il faut mettre le kit analyse de la neige dans une poche facile d'accès.

https://brooks-range.com/Snow-Science/
"Get the best Snow Science Kit made by mountain professionals! Understand the snowpack before you venture into the backcountry with Snow Science Kits, ..."

www.snowleader.com › ... › Accessoires Montagne
"Accessoires Montagne Kit Analyse de la neige de marque BCA en vente sur Snowleader (The reblochon company). BCA : Kit Analyse de la neige."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2014-08-25 15:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://brooks-range.com/basic-ssk.html
http://brooks-range.com/pro-ssk.html
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4poche pour kit analyse de la neige
B D Finch
4le "sésame" de la descente en freeride
Marcombes
2poche savante (de neige)Leman


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le "sésame" de la descente en freeride


Explanation:
poche interne logeant des accessoires de descente en freeride

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
poche savante (de neige)


Explanation:
Je ne comprends point leur déviation vers les sciences (et surtout pas l'emploi du substantif), mais j'espère que l'adjectif ci-dessus peut éviter une interprétation trop étroite.

Leman
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poche pour kit analyse de la neige


Explanation:
Pas obligatoire de reserver cette poche pour ce kit, mais il faut mettre le kit analyse de la neige dans une poche facile d'accès.

https://brooks-range.com/Snow-Science/
"Get the best Snow Science Kit made by mountain professionals! Understand the snowpack before you venture into the backcountry with Snow Science Kits, ..."

www.snowleader.com › ... › Accessoires Montagne
"Accessoires Montagne Kit Analyse de la neige de marque BCA en vente sur Snowleader (The reblochon company). BCA : Kit Analyse de la neige."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2014-08-25 15:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://brooks-range.com/basic-ssk.html
http://brooks-range.com/pro-ssk.html

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gibsonflower: poche pour kit d'analyse de la neige
10 mins
  -> Thanks.// Oui !

agree  FX Fraipont
4 hrs
  -> Merci FXF

agree  AmbelyTrad
4 hrs
  -> Merci Ambely

agree  Emmanuella: bien vu
15 hrs
  -> Merci