Slinky knits

French translation: Slinky

English term or phrase:Slinky knits
French translation:Slinky
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

16:10 Mar 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Knits
English term or phrase: Slinky knits
Hi, does anyone know the French term for "Slinky knits" ?

Here is how they are described :
"A variation of a rib knit, this super stretchy knit drapes extremely well, never wrinkles, and is the perfect travel fabric. Acetate and
Lycra blends perform exceptionally well."

Thanks a lot for your help !
Vesins
Slinky
Explanation:
tout court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-03 18:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slinky est une matière très finement tricotée, utilisée pour des chemises, jupes, pantalons, qui suit facilement tous les mouvements du corps, est fraîche sur la peau et tombe super bien.
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Merci, je vais donc laisser le terme anglais, en précisant "tissus slinky". Pour information, il s'agit bien ici d'une matière et non du jouer en ressort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Slinky
Renate Radziwill-Rall
2maille moulante
ormiston


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slinky knits
maille moulante


Explanation:
Not my native language but this is the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-03 18:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seen in La Redoute
https://www.google.fr/url?q=https://m.laredoute.fr/lndng/ctl...

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slinky knits
Slinky


Explanation:
tout court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-03 18:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slinky est une matière très finement tricotée, utilisée pour des chemises, jupes, pantalons, qui suit facilement tous les mouvements du corps, est fraîche sur la peau et tombe super bien.

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci, je vais donc laisser le terme anglais, en précisant "tissus slinky". Pour information, il s'agit bien ici d'une matière et non du jouer en ressort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: tout court et pas clair (en français au mieux c'est une sorte de jouet ressort !). This changes things, but where's the reference? Is it a brand name?
2 hrs