KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Programmed knit stitch

French translation: Point de zigzag préprogrammé

16:18 Mar 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Type of seam
English term or phrase: Programmed knit stitch
Hi,

I'm looking for the translation of this type of stitch. It's similar to the zigzag stitch but the length and width are automatically set in the sewing machine software.

Does anyone know its French name ?

Thanks a lot !
Vesins
French translation:Point de zigzag préprogrammé
Explanation:
Une suggestion sur la base de ceci

https://www.deco.fr/loisirs-creatifs/actualite-737343-coutur...
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
Merci Renvi, je ne suis pas sûre que ce soit exactement ça mais c'est ce qui s'en rapproche le plus.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4point mousse programmé (tricoter à l'endroit)
Gleyse
3Point de zigzag préprogrammé
Renvi Yimgna
Summary of reference entries provided
-
Renate Radziwill-Rall

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programmed knit stitch
Point de zigzag préprogrammé


Explanation:
Une suggestion sur la base de ceci

https://www.deco.fr/loisirs-creatifs/actualite-737343-coutur...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci Renvi, je ne suis pas sûre que ce soit exactement ça mais c'est ce qui s'en rapproche le plus.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmed knit stitch
point mousse programmé (tricoter à l'endroit)


Explanation:
maille endroit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 heures (2018-03-04 11:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plusieurs exemples pour "point mousse" sur google.


    https://www.weareknitters.fr/dictionnaire-tricot
    Reference: http://www.tricotin.com/dico3.htm
Gleyse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: -

Reference information:
http://www.singerco.com/sewing-resources/stitch-reference

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28