malfilé fabric

French translation: tissu ou fil cardé

English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: malfilé fabric
Il s'agit de la description d'un T-shirt en "malfilé fabric".

Merci
giovanni_01
Italy
French translation:tissu ou fil cardé
Explanation:

In carding it is possible to obtain knop, malfilé and slub yarns.The first, obtained through the insertion (using a special distributor) of pills on the second card web, will have a different appearance from the type described earlier. In this case, carding is carried out according to the normal slashing parameters, therefore the section of the yarn is larger only in the proximity of the pill, whose colour stands out and therefore does not give rise to a melange effect.
A malfilé yarn is characterised by its unevenly distributed thick and thin places. This yarn can be obtained using a blend of long fibres (L > 40 mm), which account for 60-70% of the total and short, noil-type fibres, accounting for the remaining 30-40%. This undergoes imperfect carding, with thick slashing for resisting the action of worker and stripper cylinders and comber rollers.
To obtain a slub yarn, carding is carried out as normal and the effect is inserted at the stage of the condenser card, prior to the divide
https://de.scribd.com/doc/17429277/Textile-Reference-Book-fo...

Donc, on carde et normalement après on peigne pour ne garder que les fibres les plus longues. Je me lance pour suggérer qu’il s’agit ici d’un tissu ou d’un fil cardé qui n’est pas passé par l’étape peignage.

Cardage, cardé(e) Mise à jour !
C’est la 1ère opération de filature, action de parallélisation et de séparation qui épure et démêler les fibres (bourre) par passage entre les rangées de crochets (sur des rouleaux rotatifs) On obtient ainsi le ruban de carde.
Si les opérations de préparation en filature sont arrêtées à ce stade, on obtient une étoffe dite « cardée ». Généralement moins solide et plus pelucheuse que les peignées, elles ont un toucher plus rustique mais sont moins chères.
http://labobine.over-blog.com/pages/Le_lexique_des_tissus_C-...

https://www.saint-james.com/fr/meridien-modern-11588.html
http://www.filatures-du-parc.com/NotreEntreprise_FR.htm


En tout cas, je dirais texture irrégulière plutôt que malfilée, qui me paraît quand même trop négatif.
(chercher 'fil irrégulier' sur G.)
Selected response from:

Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tissu malfilé
Renvi Yimgna
2 +1tissu ou fil cardé
Jocelyne Cuenin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tissu malfilé


Explanation:
Mettez votre look en valeur avec ce magnifique costume overcheck malfilé réalisé en laine prestigieuse super 130 Guabello, qui ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-06-20 08:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.boggi.com/fr_CH/habillement/costumes/BO18P077701...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
29 mins
  -> Merci Abel!

agree  Houda Dekhla
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tissu ou fil cardé


Explanation:

In carding it is possible to obtain knop, malfilé and slub yarns.The first, obtained through the insertion (using a special distributor) of pills on the second card web, will have a different appearance from the type described earlier. In this case, carding is carried out according to the normal slashing parameters, therefore the section of the yarn is larger only in the proximity of the pill, whose colour stands out and therefore does not give rise to a melange effect.
A malfilé yarn is characterised by its unevenly distributed thick and thin places. This yarn can be obtained using a blend of long fibres (L > 40 mm), which account for 60-70% of the total and short, noil-type fibres, accounting for the remaining 30-40%. This undergoes imperfect carding, with thick slashing for resisting the action of worker and stripper cylinders and comber rollers.
To obtain a slub yarn, carding is carried out as normal and the effect is inserted at the stage of the condenser card, prior to the divide
https://de.scribd.com/doc/17429277/Textile-Reference-Book-fo...

Donc, on carde et normalement après on peigne pour ne garder que les fibres les plus longues. Je me lance pour suggérer qu’il s’agit ici d’un tissu ou d’un fil cardé qui n’est pas passé par l’étape peignage.

Cardage, cardé(e) Mise à jour !
C’est la 1ère opération de filature, action de parallélisation et de séparation qui épure et démêler les fibres (bourre) par passage entre les rangées de crochets (sur des rouleaux rotatifs) On obtient ainsi le ruban de carde.
Si les opérations de préparation en filature sont arrêtées à ce stade, on obtient une étoffe dite « cardée ». Généralement moins solide et plus pelucheuse que les peignées, elles ont un toucher plus rustique mais sont moins chères.
http://labobine.over-blog.com/pages/Le_lexique_des_tissus_C-...

https://www.saint-james.com/fr/meridien-modern-11588.html
http://www.filatures-du-parc.com/NotreEntreprise_FR.htm


En tout cas, je dirais texture irrégulière plutôt que malfilée, qui me paraît quand même trop négatif.
(chercher 'fil irrégulier' sur G.)



    Reference: http://cybernecard.fr/blog/ac/comment-choisir-son-t-shirt-10...
Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Merci, writeaway, mais j'aimerais bien qu'un professionnel confirme.