elevated jersey knit sweater

French translation: Pull élégant en maille jersey (tricot jersey)

English term or phrase:elevated jersey knit sweater
French translation:Pull élégant en maille jersey (tricot jersey)

09:07 Jun 27, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: elevated jersey knit sweater
"This elevated jersey knit sweater has bell sleeves" - for Canadian website, clothing description
Dominique Millette
Pull élégant en maille jersey (tricot jersey)
Explanation:
"Elevated" est souvent utilisé dans le sens élégant, raffiné, chic (pour les descriptions d'articles de mode).
Selected response from:

Magali Boularand
France
Grading comment
This makes the most sense - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pull élégant en maille jersey (tricot jersey)
Magali Boularand
4pull tricoté en jersey relief
Cyril B.
4pull/chandail tricoté en jersey
Renvi Yimgna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull/chandail tricoté en jersey


Explanation:
Ce bon vieux pull tube: Pull d'été femme tricoté en jersey.

https://www.pinterest.com/pin/849421179692261445/

https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&rlz=1C1CHZL_frCM74...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: "Elevated"? You can't just omit it.
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull tricoté en jersey relief


Explanation:
elevated = raised = relief

ou '(...) point relief'

"je ne connaissais pas le jersey relief"
http://lilithevacheknit.canalblog.com/archives/2017/11/01/35...

"Continuer en jersey relief"
http://fenottetricote.unblog.fr/2016/10/09/manteau-bonnet-ch...

"raised jacquard fabric - A rib jacquard fabric
tricot jacquard de couleur en relief"
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-06-28 01:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ou encore 'à côtes', comme 'pull tricoté à côtes jersey' ou ''pull en tricot à côtes jersey''

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pull élégant en maille jersey (tricot jersey)


Explanation:
"Elevated" est souvent utilisé dans le sens élégant, raffiné, chic (pour les descriptions d'articles de mode).


Magali Boularand
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This makes the most sense - thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 day 20 hrs