KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

machine wash cold

French translation: laver à la machine à l'eau froide

06:44 Oct 13, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: machine wash cold
machine wash cold
candy
French translation:laver à la machine à l'eau froide
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-13 06:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Sewing
  – Labelling (Packaging)
Domaine(s)
  – Couture
  – Étiquetage (Emballages)
 
machine wash warm
Source

laver à la machine à
l\'eau tiède Source
PROPOSITION

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8laver à la machine à l'eau froide
GILOU
4 +3Lavage en machine à froid.
Florence Evans
5Lavage à l’eau d’une température maximale de 30° C dans une laveuse domestique ou commerciale
Claire Chapman
4Laver à la machine à l’eau froide
Moushira El-Mogy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
laver à la machine à l'eau froide


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-13 06:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Sewing
  – Labelling (Packaging)
Domaine(s)
  – Couture
  – Étiquetage (Emballages)
 
machine wash warm
Source

laver à la machine à
l\'eau tiède Source
PROPOSITION

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 663
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne JOST
43 mins

agree  Jordane Boury: Chez nous les français, on dirait *laver en machine à l'eau froide* ;-)
59 mins

agree  orianne76: avec jordane
3 hrs

agree  Francine Alloncle
3 hrs

agree  enaiviv00: je tends à préférer lavage en machine à l'eau froide, c'est ce qu'on lit sur les les habits d'ailleurs
3 hrs

agree  jemo
6 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: j'ai l'impression que c'est une expression canayenne ;-)
6 hrs

agree  Julie Roy
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laver à la machine à l’eau froide


Explanation:
Laver à la machine à l’eau froide

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lavage en machine à froid.


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne JOST
22 mins

agree  Jordane Boury: exact!
38 mins

agree  Florence B: ou lavage à froid en machine, je crois qu'on voit plus souvent dans cet ordre (pour chipoter !)
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lavage à l’eau d’une température maximale de 30° C dans une laveuse domestique ou commerciale


Explanation:
The above term is from the official Canadian terms for the garment industry. This pdf file also includes the symbols for the tags that are sewn into the garments as well as the ironing instructions.


Industrie Canada/Industry Canada
Guide des nouveaux symboles pour l’entretien des vêtements et textiles
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/inoca-bc.nsf/vwapj/S...$FILE/Symboles%20entretien%20vêtements_fr.pdf

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568