picker blend

French translation: Mélange floconneux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:picker blend
French translation:Mélange floconneux
Entered by: Michel A.

16:25 Oct 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: picker blend
Cotton felt. (A) The cotton felt shall be a thoroughly-garnetted mixture of all new material consisting of not less than 67% linters and of not more than 33% clean picker blend or equivalent binder and not more than 5% non-cellulosic total content.
Concerne des séries de test sur des matelas
Valerie Benon
Mélange floconneux
Explanation:
 
7.
Domaine(s)
– Tools and Equipment (Textile)
– Cotton Industry
– Thread Spinning (Textiles)





Domaine(s)
– Outillage et équipement (Industrie du textile)
– Industrie cotonnière
– Filature








picker Source

scutcher Source

opening picker machine Source  
floconneuse Source  
 

OBS – in -- (...) the cotton comes down the chute to the hopper feed, which helps to break up the clumps by (...) a spiked cylinder (...) which breaks up the cotton with the help of bars. Source
OBS – on dispose dans les casiers interchangeable plusieurs balles qui parviennent alors sur la --. Sur le bâti se meut un chariot, muni de cylindres doubles qui défloconnent les balles. Source




1975-03-11


HTH
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mélange de déchets [de coton]
Claire Chapman
2Mélange floconneux
Michel A.


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mélange floconneux


Explanation:
 
7.
Domaine(s)
– Tools and Equipment (Textile)
– Cotton Industry
– Thread Spinning (Textiles)





Domaine(s)
– Outillage et équipement (Industrie du textile)
– Industrie cotonnière
– Filature








picker Source

scutcher Source

opening picker machine Source  
floconneuse Source  
 

OBS – in -- (...) the cotton comes down the chute to the hopper feed, which helps to break up the clumps by (...) a spiked cylinder (...) which breaks up the cotton with the help of bars. Source
OBS – on dispose dans les casiers interchangeable plusieurs balles qui parviennent alors sur la --. Sur le bâti se meut un chariot, muni de cylindres doubles qui défloconnent les balles. Source




1975-03-11


HTH

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci !

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mélange de déchets [de coton]


Explanation:
picker [cotton] blend

Western Wadding: Our Product and What Makes It Distinctive
Simply put, we manufacture the highest quality cotton wadding product available anywhere…
We start with a top grade of cotton product (known as "linter" and "picker") for our cotton line. This high grade of cotton contains less seeds and more binding... materialhttp://www.westernwadding.com/products.html
We start with a high grade of post industrial recycled waste "linter" from Oklahoma City and "picker" from Mississippi and then proceed to blend it...
http://www.p2pays.org/ref/01/00705.htm

INSEE - Institut National de la Statistique et des Etudes Economiques
Produits associés CPF rév. 1, 2003
17.10.64 Déchets de coton

http://www.insee.fr/fr/nom_def_met/nomenclatures/naf/n_17.1a...

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search