KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

codpiece

French translation: brayette or braguette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:codpiece
French translation:brayette or braguette
Entered by: Claire Chapman

00:38 Nov 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: codpiece
As in the flap that provides a covering for the genitals. I am in particular interested in the Roman version of this piece of clothing.
RAZ
brayette or braguette
Explanation:
The time period is the key to determining which term you use.

If you are addressing a metal, skirt-like, shield used as body armor, which is the older use of the word, then use brayette.
If you are referring to a part of a men's garment, then brayette could be used as shown.
However, braguette would probably be more commonly used.

References:

European, 15th century Brayette [see photograph]
http://www.davidrumsey.com/amico/amico1259621-33149.html

BRAYETTE [see drawing] The brayette is suggested for all foot combat armours. Easily fit to any Blankenshield cuirasse at the crotch between the tassets. This component can save your
goodies on foot but don't try to ride a horse wearing one.
http://www.blankenshield.com/catalogue/eleven.html

Brayette - end of 14th century - narrow braie-girdle buckled in front.
http://guildofthelily.bigpondhosting.com/glossary.html

The 18th century man wore a variety of different clothes…
La Cullote (Breeches): Wool cut **en brayette,** the French fly. Two flap closure pockets with small buttons, two medium buttons closing the waistband and two small buttons closing the fly panel. Each leg closed with five small buttons. Leg splits should close with brass buckle or leather tie. Fit is high waisted, loose in the seat and snug in the thigh. The material should be cut on the bias (diagonal) to allow some stretch. All buttons are brass.
http://www.royalarty.dyndns.org/costume_info/mens-clothing.h...

La Cullote (Breeches): Royal blue wool cut **en brayette,** the French fly. Two flap closure pockets with small buttons, two medium buttons closing the waistband and two small buttons closing the fly panel…
http://www.living-history.net/Fort/FTGUIDEBOOK.HTM


Culottes
Définition de l'Encyclopédie Diderot-d'Alembert :
CULOTTE, sub. f. (Tailleur.) la partie de notre vêtement qui couvre les cuisses. Elle est très--difficile àbien couper, parce que nous exigeons aujourd'hui, pour qu'elle soit bien faite, qu'elle cole sur la cuisse. La ceinture se boucle par--derriere, & se boutonne par--devant. La culotte prend sur les reins & descend jusqu'aux genoux, sur les côtés duquel elle se boutonne & se serre par une boucle & une jarretiere: elle s'ouvre & se boutonne encore par--devant audessous de la ceinture; cette ouverture s'appelle **brayette:** on l'a ménagée pour qu'on pût satisfaire àun des besoins naturels sans se deshabiller.
http://100associes.free.fr/Archives/Expo/ExpoTemp11.html

- Quant au pantalon, je présume qu'il est à pont ?
Oui, mais par dessus, le matelot porte au travail, un " pantalon de fatigue " en toile rousse et à " brayette ".

Cela est original. En connaissez-vous l'explication ?
Non, je l'ignore, mais à la suite d'une circulaire datant du 29 mai 1876, le paletot disparaît et le pantalon à " brayette " est remplacé par un pantalon à petit pont.
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/xavier.mannino/costume/toto2.htm


A bit of trivia
Bracket \Brack"et\, n. [Cf.OF. braguette codpiece, F. brayette,
Sp. bragueta, also a projecting mold in architecture; dim.
fr.L. bracae breeches; cf. also, OF. bracon beam, prop,
support; of unknown origin. Cf. Breeches.]
1. (Arch.) An architectural member, plain or ornamental,
projecting from a wall or pier, to support weight falling
outside of the same; also, a decorative feature seeming to
discharge such an office.

http://dict.die.net/crotchet/
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Many thanks for this most complete answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3braguettescouture
5brayette or braguette
Claire Chapman


  

Answers


1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brayette or braguette


Explanation:
The time period is the key to determining which term you use.

If you are addressing a metal, skirt-like, shield used as body armor, which is the older use of the word, then use brayette.
If you are referring to a part of a men's garment, then brayette could be used as shown.
However, braguette would probably be more commonly used.

References:

European, 15th century Brayette [see photograph]
http://www.davidrumsey.com/amico/amico1259621-33149.html

BRAYETTE [see drawing] The brayette is suggested for all foot combat armours. Easily fit to any Blankenshield cuirasse at the crotch between the tassets. This component can save your
goodies on foot but don't try to ride a horse wearing one.
http://www.blankenshield.com/catalogue/eleven.html

Brayette - end of 14th century - narrow braie-girdle buckled in front.
http://guildofthelily.bigpondhosting.com/glossary.html

The 18th century man wore a variety of different clothes…
La Cullote (Breeches): Wool cut **en brayette,** the French fly. Two flap closure pockets with small buttons, two medium buttons closing the waistband and two small buttons closing the fly panel. Each leg closed with five small buttons. Leg splits should close with brass buckle or leather tie. Fit is high waisted, loose in the seat and snug in the thigh. The material should be cut on the bias (diagonal) to allow some stretch. All buttons are brass.
http://www.royalarty.dyndns.org/costume_info/mens-clothing.h...

La Cullote (Breeches): Royal blue wool cut **en brayette,** the French fly. Two flap closure pockets with small buttons, two medium buttons closing the waistband and two small buttons closing the fly panel…
http://www.living-history.net/Fort/FTGUIDEBOOK.HTM


Culottes
Définition de l'Encyclopédie Diderot-d'Alembert :
CULOTTE, sub. f. (Tailleur.) la partie de notre vêtement qui couvre les cuisses. Elle est très--difficile àbien couper, parce que nous exigeons aujourd'hui, pour qu'elle soit bien faite, qu'elle cole sur la cuisse. La ceinture se boucle par--derriere, & se boutonne par--devant. La culotte prend sur les reins & descend jusqu'aux genoux, sur les côtés duquel elle se boutonne & se serre par une boucle & une jarretiere: elle s'ouvre & se boutonne encore par--devant audessous de la ceinture; cette ouverture s'appelle **brayette:** on l'a ménagée pour qu'on pût satisfaire àun des besoins naturels sans se deshabiller.
http://100associes.free.fr/Archives/Expo/ExpoTemp11.html

- Quant au pantalon, je présume qu'il est à pont ?
Oui, mais par dessus, le matelot porte au travail, un " pantalon de fatigue " en toile rousse et à " brayette ".

Cela est original. En connaissez-vous l'explication ?
Non, je l'ignore, mais à la suite d'une circulaire datant du 29 mai 1876, le paletot disparaît et le pantalon à " brayette " est remplacé par un pantalon à petit pont.
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/xavier.mannino/costume/toto2.htm


A bit of trivia
Bracket \Brack"et\, n. [Cf.OF. braguette codpiece, F. brayette,
Sp. bragueta, also a projecting mold in architecture; dim.
fr.L. bracae breeches; cf. also, OF. bracon beam, prop,
support; of unknown origin. Cf. Breeches.]
1. (Arch.) An architectural member, plain or ornamental,
projecting from a wall or pier, to support weight falling
outside of the same; also, a decorative feature seeming to
discharge such an office.

http://dict.die.net/crotchet/

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Many thanks for this most complete answer.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
braguette


Explanation:
Termium

DEF – A pouch at the crotch
of tight fitting pants worn by
men in XV and XVI c. Source

DEF – Pièce de tissu
triangulaire, s'attachant sur le
devant du haut-de-chausses
et recouvrant les parties
sexuelles de l'homme. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 mins (2004-12-02 00:58:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No more answer for you my friend....

scouture
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Your answer was right, but the other answerer gave more detail and distinguished between brayette and braguette. Thank you for the quick response, though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui, rien à voir avec la braguette actuelle !!!
6 hrs
  -> En effet..:-)))

agree  Katherine Mérignac: je suis d'accord
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Looks right.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Your answer was right, but the other answerer gave more detail and distinguished between brayette and braguette. Thank you for the quick response, though.