KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

engineered jacquard block construction

French translation: une composition élaborée à motif jacquard


16:15 Dec 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: engineered jacquard block construction
This very exclusive, feminine jacket features shiny puffer arms, an engineered jacquard block construction on the body fabric, a golden zipper, rivet details and a big metallic ME initials embroidery on the back

Cette phrase me donne vraiment du fil à retordre
Michael Bastin
Spain
French translation:une composition élaborée à motif jacquard
Explanation:
Une idée.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
l'option la plus simple est celle que j'ai retenue. Un grand merci à tous pour les recherches, l'optio approuvée par le client est "un design en tissu Jacquard"... comme quoi il ne faut pas toujours se casser la tête :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5n'existe pas
Claire Chapman
5une contexture de tissu Jacquard hors série
elysee
4tissé jacquard mercerisé
Céline Odo
4une composition élaborée à motif jacquard
Nathalie Reis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une composition élaborée à motif jacquard


Explanation:
Une idée.

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
l'option la plus simple est celle que j'ai retenue. Un grand merci à tous pour les recherches, l'optio approuvée par le client est "un design en tissu Jacquard"... comme quoi il ne faut pas toujours se casser la tête :(

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tissé jacquard mercerisé


Explanation:
Le motif jacquard est fait de losanges, ce qui n'est pas le cas pour l'exemple du 1er site.
Il s'agirait donc plutôt de "tissé jacquard" (voir site 2) du nom de l'inventeur du métier à tisser.
Engineered est le terme pour le coton mercerisé (procédé de traitement à chaud pour le rendre soyeux)


    Reference: http://www.buygolfshirts.com/ProductDetails.asp?ProductCode=...
    Reference: http://soleweb.bleunuit.ca/cgi-cs/cs.waframe.content?
Céline Odo
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une contexture de tissu Jacquard hors série


Explanation:
d' après mon raisonnement, je pense que tu pourrais traduire ainsi :

an engineered jacquard block construction on the body fabric
= une contexture de tissu Jacquard hors série sur le tissu du corps

****************
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) :
- textiles /fabrics
thread count = contexture n. f.
synonyme(s) = count
quasi-synonyme(s)
woven fabric count
knitted fabric structure
construction
structure

CONTEXTURE
Définition :
Nombre de brins ou de duites par unité de longueur dans un tissu, ou le nombre de colonnes de mailles et de rangées par unité de longueur dans un tricot. Exemple : une contexture de 68 x 52, indique que 68 est le nombre de brins dans un pouce et 52 le nombre de duites dans un pouce.
quasi-synonyme(s)
contexture du tissu n. f.
contexture de tissu n. f.
contexture d'un tissu n. f.

*****************
Domaine(s) :
- textiles /fabrics
Jacquard fabric = tissu Jacquard n. m.
[Office de la langue française, 1983]

Je dirai donc OK x ton texte en traduisant:
"on the body fabric" = sur le tissu du corps

Domaine(s) :
- textiles / weaving /knitting
jacquard = jacquard n. m.
Définition :
Jacquard weaving produces elaborate weave effects in the loom by a set of perforated strips of cardboard, punched according to the motif, and substituted for the ordinary and restricted number of heddle frames and pattern chains. These card perforations, in connection with rods and cords, regulate the raising of the stationary warp thread mechanisms.
Intricate method of weaving invented by Joseph J.M. Jacquard in the years 1801-1804, in which a headmotion at the top of the loom holds and operates a set of punched cards, according to the motif desired. The perforations in the cards, in connection with the rods and cords, regulate the raising of the stationary warp thread mechanisms.

*******************
D' après le GTD et les termes suivants :
engineered equipment = matériel hors série n. m.
engineered system = système de production n. m.
[Office de la langue française, 1986]

Je pense donc que x ton texte, tu pourrais utiliser le terme "hors série" qui se marie bien avec celui initial " very exclusive"

**********************

Vu ton problème, dans l'espoir de t' aider à y voir + clair dans ta phrase, je te propose la traduction complète suivante:

This very exclusive, feminine jacket features shiny puffer arms, an engineered jacquard block construction on the body fabric, a golden zipper, rivet details and a big metallic ME initials embroidery on the back
= Cette veste de femme très exclusive présente (est caractérisée par ) des manches ballon scintillantes (luisantes), une contexture de tissu Jacquard hors série sur le tissu du corps, une fermeture à glissière dorée, des applications de rivets et de grandes initiales métalliques ME brodées sur le dos.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) :
- clothing industry zippers
slide fastener = fermeture à glissière n. f.
synonyme(s)
zipper
Domaine(s) : - clothing industry
* rivet = rivet n. m.
* details = applications

Domaine(s) :
- art / embroidery
- clothing industry / stitches
embroidery = broderie n. f.
Définition :
Originally a needle-work of antique origin, consisting in executing designs with thread, yarn or other flexible material on a textile or leather ground. It differs from lace in that while embroidery always requires a ground to work on, which is essential part of the needlework, lace has no such ground or if it is built up on any ground (like the needle lace on a pricked pattern) it is not part of the fabric.
Note(s) :
The largest part of the embroidery now in use is produced by machinery.
[Office de la langue française, 1996]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 21 mins (2004-12-08 00:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou pourquoi pas aussi =

an engineered jacquard block construction on the body fabric
= une contexture de tissu hors s?ie à finition Jacquard pour le tissu du corps

**********
Selon le reste de tout ton texte, il y a la variante suivante x \"jacket\" =
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) : - clothing /garments
* jacket = veste
* jacket = veston n. m.
synonyme(s): blouson / blouson jacket
* jacket = jaquette n. f.
quasi-synonyme(s): coat
Domaine(s) : garments
* jacket = casaque n. f.

**************

Cette veste POUR femme, tr? exclusive, est caract?is? par des manches ballon scintillantes (luisantes), une contexture de tissu hors s?ie à finition Jacquard POUR le tissu du corps, une fermeture ?glissi?e dor?, des applications de rivets et de grandes initiales m?alliques ME brod?s sur le dos.

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
n'existe pas


Explanation:
The original English is incorrect.

In English, we generally say that a fabric is made, fabricated or woven and while a fabric can be manufactured, it is rarely referred to as being "engineered."

A garment is constructed but, again, rarely is the word engineered used.

"block construction" exists but not in the manner described.

A possible, corrected English version might be:

the [jacket] body constructed from Jacquard fabric

le corps [de veston] construit du tissu [ou étoffe] de Jacquard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 52 mins (2004-12-06 23:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Engineered Jacquard.\" Almost every web site that has this expression is advertising Nike sports clothing. I can find no definition for \"engineered Jacquard.\" Perhaps it sounded good to the advertising department?

Nike Golf 180089 Engineered Jacquard Cotton Sport Shirts
100% cotton 2-ply mercerized jacquard knit sport shirt with tipped birdseye knit ribbed collar. Hemmed sleeves. Three-button placket with buttons embossed with “Nike Golf.” Nike Golf logo embroidered on lower left sleeve.
http://www.buygolfshirts.com/ProductDetails.asp?ProductCode=...

Nike Golf® Engineered Jacquard Cotton Sport Shirt | Home Shopping Barn
Nike Golf® Engineered Jacquard Cotton Sport Shirt. Enlarge. 100% cotton 2-ply mercerized jacquard knit sport shirt with tipped birdseye knit ribbed collar. Hemmed sleeves. Three-button placket with buttons embossed with \"Nike Golf.\"
homeshoppingbarn.com/store/product.aspx?prdId=4165 - 22k - Cached - More from this site

When cotton is mercerized, it is chemically treated. It is a separate manufacturing process from the weaving of the fabric or the construction of the garment.

\\Mer\"cer*ize\\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. {-ized}; p. pr. &
vb. n. {-izing}.] [From (John) Mercer (1791-1866), an English
calico printer who introduced the process + -ize.]
To treat (cotton fiber or fabrics) with a solution of caustic
alkali. Such treatment causes the fiber to shrink in length
and become stronger and more receptive of dyes. If the yarn
or cloth is kept under tension during the process, it assumes
a silky luster. -- {Mer`cer*i*za\"tion}, n.
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=mercerize

John MERCER
personnage historique (1791 - 1866)

Chimiste anglais (1791-1866) qui a inventé ce procédé. — merceriser: une opération technique par laquelle on donne au fil, à un tissu de coton un aspect brillant, grâce à une solution de soude. - mercerisé, ée - mercerisage - merceriseuse.
sources
http://cf.geocities.com/anthroponymes/jeudecadres.html?merce...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 13 mins (2004-12-07 20:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay. I believe that the words in the original document were poorly chosen. To try to see them from another viewpoint, I\'m trying to look at them as if someone who speaks another language picked them out and then try to figure out why they picked them out. Without going into a long winded explanation, I think that better English would simply have been:

a Jacquard fabric bodice

Secret Barbie Page FRENCH
PRE-AUCTION MUSTPAR65 BARBIE PAGE EN FRANÇAIS. Toutes les poupées sur cette page seront inscrits dans les ventes aux enchères sur eBay dans le futur. ... exotique_ Barbie® la poupée porte une robe de satin vert avec **un corsage de jacquard** sans bretelles, doré et vert ...www.mustpar65.com/SBP_FRENCH.htm - 45k - En cache - Plus de pages provenant de ce site

Or you can use translation I gave you originally.

One does not need to say that the Jacquard fabric is engineered because that is a manufacturing term that is rarely used in advertising Jacquard fabrics and it is understood that manufactured goods are engineered.

Block construction, in English, is a way of putting garments together as units rather than in an assembly line. I don\'t know what it has to do with the garment description here but the translation is provided.

block construction: assemblage (piquage, collage, finition), à l\'unité

Contrairement au prêt-à-porter qui se définit par la standardisation permettant une production en série d\'un même vêtement, la couturière crée des vêtements **à l\'unité.**
Parmi les métiers de l\'habillement, la couturière occupe une place et répond à une réelle demande du client.
http://www.cnfdi.com/formation/htm/160.htm
ü fabrication
A partir du gabarit de coupe, les élèves apprennent à réaliser le prototype et à effectuer toutes les
opérations d\'**assemblage (piquage, collage, finition), à l\'unité** (chaque élève fabrique le produit complet).
http://www.orientation.ac-versailles.fr/cio-mureaux/habillem...\'vêtement%20patron%20construire%20a%20l\'unite%20

I wish you the best of luck. If you can provide additional information, I will be glad to look at it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 35 mins (2004-12-08 04:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contexture is thread count in English. For more information, see the following glossary:
http://www.victor-perrin.fr/glossaire/glossaire_textile_c3.h...

As previously discussed, \"puffer arms\" does not exist. It may be puff sleeves, which translates as \"manches bouffantes.\"

\"Vêtement de confection\" translantes as \"ready-made\" or “ready-to-wear” (un vêtement fait en série), according to the Vocabulaire de l’habillement de Québec. Perhaps the expression “block construction” was an attempt to say that it was “assemblé à l’unité” instead of “en série?”

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568