KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

allover design

French translation: sur toute la surface


14:47 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: allover design
allover design, allover print etc....( domaine de la mode)

merci
tradusport
Portugal
French translation:sur toute la surface
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 14:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conception/design sur toute la surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 14:54:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Textiles: Preparation and
Processing
  – General Vocabulary
Domaine(s)
  – Apprêt et traitements divers
(Textile)
  – Vocabulaire général
 
all-over Source CORRECT

allover Source CORRECT

sur toute la surface
Source CORRECT

recouvre toute la surface
Source CORRECT

qui est sur toute la
surface Source

qui recouvre toute la
surface Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 14:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci ...et aussi pour la rapidité !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1conception/design et impression recouvrant toute la/une surface
Francis MARC
4sur toute la surface
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur toute la surface


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 14:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conception/design sur toute la surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 14:54:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Textiles: Preparation and
Processing
  – General Vocabulary
Domaine(s)
  – Apprêt et traitements divers
(Textile)
  – Vocabulaire général
 
all-over Source CORRECT

allover Source CORRECT

sur toute la surface
Source CORRECT

recouvre toute la surface
Source CORRECT

qui est sur toute la
surface Source

qui recouvre toute la
surface Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 14:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 639
Grading comment
merci ...et aussi pour la rapidité !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conception/design et impression recouvrant toute la/une surface


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-17 14:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Textiles: Preparation and Processing
  – Textile Weaving
Domaine(s)
  – Apprêt et traitements divers (Textile)
  – Tissage (Industries textiles)
 
allover pattern Source CORRECT

all-over pattern Source CORRECT

dessin qui recouvre toute une
surface Source CORRECT, MASC

motif qui recouvre toute une
surface Source CORRECT, MASC



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: aussi))
32 mins