reflecting pool

French translation: piscine monumentale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reflecting pool
French translation:piscine monumentale
Entered by: Sophieanne

20:36 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / journalism
English term or phrase: reflecting pool
xxx is a high-design abode -- with black stone floors, cream-colored textiles and numerous fountains and reflecting pools...
Sophieanne
United States
bassin reflecting pool (voir en bas)
Explanation:
I didn't find the translation but I found a description. Maybe this can help you.

A reflecting pool is a structure often used in memorials. It generally consists of a shallow pool of water, usually quite calm. It is designed to cause solemnity and, as its name implies, reflection. Notable reflecting pools include one at The King Center in Atlanta, Georgia, commemorating Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., at the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building, site of the Oklahoma City bombing, and between the Lincoln Memorial and the Washington Monument in Washington, D.C.

et

Lincoln Memorial


Ce grand monument offre une vue saisissante du bassin Reflecting Pool, du Washington Monument et du U.S. Capitol. À l'intérieur, la statue en marbre de 5,8 mètres (19 pieds) du 16e président se retrouve entouré des inscriptions de son deuxième discours inaugural et le discours célèbre de Gettysburg.
Heures d'ouverture : Tous les jours, 24 h par jour (Un garde est de service entre 8h et minuit)  
Admission : Gratuite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-27 21:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bassin \"reflecting pool\" (entre parenthèses)
Selected response from:

Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer was the most helpful as it gave me an idea. I understand there's something solemn and impressive about it, so I'm going to translate it by "piscine monumentale", which should work in my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bassins/plans d'eau/pièces d'eau
Georges Clermont
4bassins scintillants
Bertrand Malingrey
4(bassin) miroir d'eau
Dr Sue Levy
1bassin reflecting pool (voir en bas)
Ellen-Marian Panissières


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bassins scintillants


Explanation:
bassins aux multiples reflets.


Bertrand Malingrey
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bassins/plans d'eau/pièces d'eau


Explanation:
réf: bassin (petit robert)
pièces d'eau (harrap's)


Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bassin reflecting pool (voir en bas)


Explanation:
I didn't find the translation but I found a description. Maybe this can help you.

A reflecting pool is a structure often used in memorials. It generally consists of a shallow pool of water, usually quite calm. It is designed to cause solemnity and, as its name implies, reflection. Notable reflecting pools include one at The King Center in Atlanta, Georgia, commemorating Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., at the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building, site of the Oklahoma City bombing, and between the Lincoln Memorial and the Washington Monument in Washington, D.C.

et

Lincoln Memorial


Ce grand monument offre une vue saisissante du bassin Reflecting Pool, du Washington Monument et du U.S. Capitol. À l'intérieur, la statue en marbre de 5,8 mètres (19 pieds) du 16e président se retrouve entouré des inscriptions de son deuxième discours inaugural et le discours célèbre de Gettysburg.
Heures d'ouverture : Tous les jours, 24 h par jour (Un garde est de service entre 8h et minuit)  
Admission : Gratuite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-27 21:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bassin \"reflecting pool\" (entre parenthèses)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflecting_pool
Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer was the most helpful as it gave me an idea. I understand there's something solemn and impressive about it, so I'm going to translate it by "piscine monumentale", which should work in my text.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(bassin) miroir d'eau


Explanation:
comme au temps de Le Nôtre - le miroir étant un détail incontournable :-)

jardin classique à la française
... Jardin de Vaux le Vicomte André le Nôtre 1656 . Jardins de Versailles 1661 à
1668 . ... La Magalone : avec broderies de buis, statues et miroir d’eau ...
thierry.jouet.free.fr/cours/ histoirejardin/jardinclassique.htm

les parcs et jardins de Bourges
... Entouré de massifs réguliers de rosiers, bordé de buis et de charmes taillés
en rideau, un bassin miroir d'eau, surmonté de la statue de Corbin qui ...
www.bourges.fr/patrimoine/html/jardins.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Cezanne
... dans le miroir d'eau, le monde s'abstrait encore plus, andantissimo. ...
Cette simplification est encore plus poussée dans le miroir du bassin, ...
mucri.univ-paris1.fr/mucri8/ cezanne_jasbouffanenhiver.htm


Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search