KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

integrated

French translation: intégrée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:integrated
French translation:intégrée
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

11:26 Jul 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / baggage
English term or phrase: integrated
here the sentence
Integrated handle on foot and top haul handle for easy lifting provide leverage for lifting the bag off the baggage carousel, out of the car, etc.
is INTEGREE CORRECT IN FRENCH?
thank you very much :)
Angie Garbarino
intégrée
Explanation:
attention aux accents sur les minuscules
Selected response from:

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Grading comment
thanks you were a wonderful help for me today:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3escamotable
elysee
5 +2intégrée
Olivia MAHÉ


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intégrée


Explanation:
attention aux accents sur les minuscules

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks you were a wonderful help for me today:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: definitely
4 hrs
  -> thank you Rita

agree  Philippe Maillard
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escamotable


Explanation:
on parle normalement dans ce cas de POIGNÉE ESCAMOTABLE

Valise Rigide
Marque : Samsonite
Ligne : Hommage
Upright 81 cm, serrure à combinaison et à clé, plateau de séparation, poignée escamotable, 3 cintres.
http://www.gsell.fr/maroquinerie_valise_bagages_sac.gnc?Dest...

LE MONDE
Blablablog: Blabla 158 : Nomenclature de la valise à roulettes
... aussi de très grosses, des ventrues, des arrogantes avec roulettes sur le petit côté et poignée escamotable au lieu de hampe télescopique. Valise ...
http://blabla.blog.lemonde.fr/blabla/2005/07/blabla_158_nome...

Trolley avec poignée escamotable publicitaire Valise à roulettes ...
Trolley avec poignée escamotable objet publicitaire, Bagagerie, valise à roulettes , cadeaux d'affaire.
www.webstore.fr/objet-publicitaire/objet-trolley-avec-poign...


Valise pas cher - LeGuide.com
Une jolie petite valise sur roulettes et poignée escamotable, livrée avec un parapluie assorti. . Catégorie : Valise . Boutique : Accès abonnés. 44,90 € ...
www.leguide.com/sb/ri_6052002_0_1.htm


http://www.google.fr/search?q= "poignée escamotable" + "vali...


elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
1 min
  -> Merci ! (en effet la photo de la valise "Samsonite" dans le 1° site cité rend l'idée du genre de poignée)

agree  Agnesf
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  RemyUK
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxPFB
3 hrs

disagree  RHELLER: no - this means disappearing or retractable
3 hrs