KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

travel advisory

French translation: Avertissement (consulaire) aux voyageurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travel advisory
French translation:Avertissement (consulaire) aux voyageurs
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:19 Dec 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: travel advisory
You must not travel to countries for which a travel advisory has been issued.
mozway
Avertissement consulaire aux voyageurs
Explanation:
Un "travel advisory", publié par un état pour le bénéfice de ses citoyens, leur déconseille de se rendre dans tel autre pays où il aurait état de guerre ou troubles civils.

De Termium :

Subject Field(s)
  – Various Proper Names
  – Federal Administration
  – Transfer of Personnel
Subject Field(s)
  – Appellations diverses
  – Administration fédérale
  – Mobilité du personnel 
Travel Advisory Report Source
Avertissement consulaire aux voyageurs Source MASC
1996-06-02
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Perfect.
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5avertissement aux voyageurs
Marie-France Arnou
5Avis aux voyageurs
VBaby
5Avertissement consulaire aux voyageurs
Yolanda Broad
4conseils aux voyageursDPolice


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
avertissement aux voyageurs


Explanation:
Go to the French Foreign Department website and click on any country in the right column ("Dernière minute").


    Reference: http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/voyageurs/etrangers/avis/conse...
Marie-France Arnou
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Benedicte Annys
1 hr

agree  Sylvie Pelissier
2 hrs

agree  sujata
2 hrs

agree  Lucie-Chantal Boucher
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conseils aux voyageurs


Explanation:
an alternative

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Avis aux voyageurs


Explanation:
Commonly used for travel advisory-type announcements on the French railways etc.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22travel+advisory%22+%22avis...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Avertissement consulaire aux voyageurs


Explanation:
Un "travel advisory", publié par un état pour le bénéfice de ses citoyens, leur déconseille de se rendre dans tel autre pays où il aurait état de guerre ou troubles civils.

De Termium :

Subject Field(s)
  – Various Proper Names
  – Federal Administration
  – Transfer of Personnel
Subject Field(s)
  – Appellations diverses
  – Administration fédérale
  – Mobilité du personnel 
Travel Advisory Report Source
Avertissement consulaire aux voyageurs Source MASC
1996-06-02
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Perfect.
thank you