KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

stein

French translation: chope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stein
French translation:chope
Entered by: Elodie Rousseau

16:13 Aug 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: stein
A British-themed pub serving frosty beer in authentic copper steins for the very best flavor

Trouvé une définition en anglais :
A mug, especially one for beer, usually holding about a pint.

Merci d'avance
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
chope
Explanation:
chope de bière...

Définition du Petit Robert : "Récipient cylindrique muni d'une anse, utilisé pour biore la bière"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-07 16:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"boire de la bière"
Selected response from:

B. Bruzon
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8chopeB. Bruzon
4pot (à bière)xxxRaynald Adam


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
chope


Explanation:
chope de bière...

Définition du Petit Robert : "Récipient cylindrique muni d'une anse, utilisé pour biore la bière"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-07 16:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"boire de la bière"

B. Bruzon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celinemollet
5 mins

agree  Tony M: With the qualification that 'stein' is usually the term for a German beer mug; a metal one in English is more usually a 'tankard'
9 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle: ou bien un bock de bière
14 mins

agree  Christine Cooreman: Une bonne chope bien fraîche, une fois ! :)
19 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
31 mins

agree  sporran
11 hrs

agree  RHELLER: definitely
14 hrs

agree  Emil Mahmut
15 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pot (à bière)


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité

Example sentence(s):
  • On va boire un pot?
xxxRaynald Adam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: pot can be any drink
13 hrs