KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

a stamped E111

French translation: Formulaire E111


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a stamped E111
French translation:Formulaire E111
Entered by: Virgile

06:55 Oct 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Food iindustry
English term or phrase: a stamped E111
We recommend that all passengers take medical cover and a stamped E111(available from your post-office).

This is for passengers from the UK going abroad. Any idea what kind of form E111 stands for??
Virgile
Australia
Formulaire E111
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-25 07:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s'agit d'un formulaire délivré par les assurances maladie (ou établissements similaires) en cas de maladie ou d'hospitalisation à l'étranger (Europe uniquement?). Il prouve que vous avez une assurance couvrant les frais occasionnés. Il me semble que sa dénommination a changé récemment.
Selected response from:

cocotier
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Formulaire E111cocotier
4FYI - E111 is a health form and shows that the person is covered by the UK NHSxxxCMJ_Trans
4le formulaire E111Frederic Rosard
3assurance santé pour voyagers
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a stamped e111
assurance santé pour voyagers


Explanation:
remplacé avec European Health Insurance Card


    Reference: http://www.dh.gov.uk/PolicyAndGuidance/HealthAdviceForTravel...
a05
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
a stamped e111
Formulaire E111


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-25 07:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s'agit d'un formulaire délivré par les assurances maladie (ou établissements similaires) en cas de maladie ou d'hospitalisation à l'étranger (Europe uniquement?). Il prouve que vous avez une assurance couvrant les frais occasionnés. Il me semble que sa dénommination a changé récemment.

cocotier
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steredenn Offret (meets criteria): oui, le formulaire E111
1 min
  -> Merci Steredenn!

agree  Christine Cooreman (meets criteria): Oui, et il doit porter le sceau de l'organisme assureur ("stamped") pour être valable !
4 mins
  -> Merci Christine!

agree  Frederic Rosard: oui j avais la meme chose mais trop tard...
5 mins
  -> On est souvent dans ce cas. La prochaine fois! :-)) Merci!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a stamped e111
le formulaire E111


Explanation:
C est un formulaire qui peut etre delivré a chaque personne residant dans l'UE.
Pour resumé c est "une carte d assuré social europeen",evitant ainsi a un touriste francais de payer l hopital en Allemagne;celui ci se tournant vers la secu.

Frederic Rosard
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a stamped e111 - formulaire E111 muni du tampon officiel
FYI - E111 is a health form and shows that the person is covered by the UK NHS


Explanation:
Because European countries have different health systems, UK national travelling abroad need to obtain one of these certificates from the Health Service (Social Security) when they travel abroad so that, in the event of sudden illness or accident, the medical services in the other country will not make them pay huge bills before they treat them....or before they let them leave their care.

A stamped E111 means that the form has to bear the official authority stamp.

Il est primordial de vous munir du formulaire de sécurité sociale E111 auprès de votre Caisse Primaire d\'Assurance Maladie justifiant auprès des organismes ...
www.medisite.fr/medisite/Le-formulaire-E111.html

These forms are now being phased out and replaced by a card that you can carry permanently (credit-card size).
Of course, when as a UK citizen living in France I worked for a while in Belgium, I also had an E111


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-25 07:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The new card is called the "Carte Européenne d'Assurance Maladie"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109