KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

John Cleare, pre-eminent historian of mountaineering

French translation: John Cleare, éminent historien spécialiste de l'alpinisme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:John Cleare, pre-eminent historian of mountaineering
French translation:John Cleare, éminent historien spécialiste de l'alpinisme
Entered by: kelime

19:13 Oct 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / the Alpes / Mountaineering
English term or phrase: John Cleare, pre-eminent historian of mountaineering
Je ne sais pas si on dit "historien prééminent d'escalade / d'alpinisme ou sur l'escalade / sur l'alpinisme...ou en escalade / en alpinisme... ou autre. je suis un peu confuse pour trouver une structure de phrase qui passe bien en Francais.
Merci pour vos idées et suggestions
Stephanie Boyd
France
John Cleare, éminent historien spécialiste de l'alpinisme
Explanation:
en quelque sorte
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
Merci de cette suggestion que je trouve assez fluide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9éminent historien de l'alpinismeSara M
4John Cleare, l'écrivain majeur de l'alpinisme
Cosmonipolita
4John Cleare, éminent historien spécialiste de l'alpinismekelime


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
john cleare, pre-eminent historian of mountaineering
éminent historien de l'alpinisme


Explanation:
c'est comme ça que je dirais...

Sara M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Allen
1 hr

agree  katsy
1 hr

agree  JulieM
1 hr

agree  Kévin Bacquet
2 hrs

agree  sporran
2 hrs

agree  1045
5 hrs

agree  valco
11 hrs

agree  Cl Te
11 hrs

agree  Christine Parant-Rochard
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
john cleare, pre-eminent historian of mountaineering
John Cleare, éminent historien spécialiste de l'alpinisme


Explanation:
en quelque sorte

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci de cette suggestion que je trouve assez fluide

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
john cleare, pre-eminent historian of mountaineering
John Cleare, l'écrivain majeur de l'alpinisme


Explanation:
une première suggestion

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4