KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

guest-ranch

French translation: ranch d'hôte / ranch d'accueil


22:00 Feb 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: guest-ranch
would you say ranch-invité for "guest ranch" in the following context:

For a true Western experience, guest-ranch territory is 60 mi northwest, in the town of Wickenburg

thanks for your help
Annie Doran
United States
French translation:ranch d'hôte / ranch d'accueil
Explanation:
Dans le même esprit que "chambre d'hôte".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-02-21 22:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USA - WYOMING : Séjour dans un ranch d'hôte et de travail à la frontière du Shoshone National Forest. Programme - Chevaux et niveau équestre - Encadrement ...www.randocheval.com/Programmes/ ch50_wyoming_shoshone-ranch.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-02-21 22:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.randocheval.com/Programmes/ch50_wyoming_shoshone-...
Selected response from:

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ranch d'hôte / ranch d'accueil
Anne de Freyman
4 +2guest ranch
Salima Post


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guest ranch


Explanation:
If that is the case of being a place where you can stay in a real ranch then I would leavr it in English.

It is also a "dude ranch".

Guest Ranch. Encore appelés Dude Ranch. Ce sont des fermes reconverties au tourisme. Vous les trouverez surtout dans l’Ouest. ...
www.usa-decouverte.com/logement/guest_ranch.html

Le Saloon près de Rodez. Un guest Ranch pour le repos et vivre la vie des cow boys.
www.ranch-americain.com

Salima Post
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel F: At times, no translation in the best translaton. Ne gâtons pas l´ambiance.....
34 mins
  -> Je suis d'accord avec vous. Merci Marcel

agree  Stéphanie Soudais: oui, car de toute façon, si le touriste veut s'y rendre, il faudra qu'il suive les panneaux "guest ranch"
9 hrs
  -> Merci Stephanie

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ranch d'hôte / ranch d'accueil


Explanation:
Dans le même esprit que "chambre d'hôte".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-02-21 22:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USA - WYOMING : Séjour dans un ranch d'hôte et de travail à la frontière du Shoshone National Forest. Programme - Chevaux et niveau équestre - Encadrement ...www.randocheval.com/Programmes/ ch50_wyoming_shoshone-ranch.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-02-21 22:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.randocheval.com/Programmes/ch50_wyoming_shoshone-...

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod
9 hrs

agree  LesBrets: Oui, bon esprit, qui sera compris par tout le monde
10 hrs

agree  writeaway: http://www.fodors.com/world/north america/usa/arizona/phoeni...
11 hrs

agree  Maria Begona
11 hrs