KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

chambres BB

French translation: chambre bb = room bed 1 breakfast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chambres BB
French translation:chambre bb = room bed 1 breakfast
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:02 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: chambres BB
In a contract between an airline and a hotel group.


Table:

Allotements

Lundi / Mardi / etc

Chambres BB
Prolongation
Day-use
Horaires


I have considered and dismissed "chambres bébé" - this rooms are for adults.
Conor McAuley
France
chambre bb = room bed 1 breakfast
Explanation:
La chambre B&B Hôtels, réservation hotle economique en France. Spacer B&B Hotel réservation hotel en france La chambre. Spacer B&B Hôtels réservation hotel ...
www.hotel-bb.com/decouvrir.phtml - 44k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-07 15:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or B & B

Bed and breakfast (B&B) in a Loire valley Chateau hotel - Palais Briau
More charming than a hotel or than a regular Bed & Breakfast (b&b), the Palais Briau offers high-standing bedrooms in one of the last Loire Chateau hotel ...
www.palais-briau.com/ - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-07 15:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read bed & breakfast!
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7chambre bb = room bed 1 breakfast
Drmanu49
5 +3Couette et Café (en France), gîte du passant (Québec)
Cecile Frenette
4 +1chambre d'hôtes
Sophie Welsing
4Chambre "gîte touristique" (if you can add : dans un...)
Annie Doran


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chambres bb
Chambre "gîte touristique" (if you can add : dans un...)


Explanation:
Cependant, le terme approprié en français (au Québec du moins) pour Bed & Breakfast est "gîte touristique".

http://www.granddictionaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-07 15:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or I would add the word style :

Chambre style gîte touristique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-07 15:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can also say :

Chambre avec déjeuner inclus

Annie Doran
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but it says hotels
4 mins

neutral  Michael GREEN: You do rather seem to be adapting your suggestions to cover just about everything ... :)
24 mins
  -> Well, I am just throwing in ideas to help... isn't it what this site is about ???

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chambres bb
chambre bb = room bed 1 breakfast


Explanation:
La chambre B&B Hôtels, réservation hotle economique en France. Spacer B&B Hotel réservation hotel en france La chambre. Spacer B&B Hôtels réservation hotel ...
www.hotel-bb.com/decouvrir.phtml - 44k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-07 15:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or B & B

Bed and breakfast (B&B) in a Loire valley Chateau hotel - Palais Briau
More charming than a hotel or than a regular Bed & Breakfast (b&b), the Palais Briau offers high-standing bedrooms in one of the last Loire Chateau hotel ...
www.palais-briau.com/ - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-07 15:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read bed & breakfast!

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: of course it's Bed and Breakfast. what else could it be? http://www.aixenprovencetourism.com/aix-chambres-bb-centre.h...
4 mins
  -> Thank you P. ;-)

agree  swanda: positive!
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Salima Post: room Bed AND (&) Breakfast
12 mins
  -> Thank you, of course (the 1 and & are on the same key, oops!)

agree  JOHN A: On pourrait aussi dire: Chambre & petit-déjeuner... (Loi Toubon!!!) :-) // Incidentally, 1 and & are on the same key on the AZERTY, and not on the QWERTY... ;-)
19 mins
  -> Yep! Thank you John.

agree  Michael GREEN: Faudrait investir dans un clavier numérique pour ne plus confondre le & et le 1 ;) / Dans ce cas je m'incline devant un MacUser :)
31 mins
  -> Je suis sur mon Macbookportable...donc pas envie de changer. Merci Michael !

agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  wordbridge
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Victor.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chambres bb
Couette et Café (en France), gîte du passant (Québec)


Explanation:
Ces noms sont utilisés dans la publicité et comme nom d'entreprise
Le couette et café est également utilisée dans la ville de Québec

Example sentence(s):
  • Couette et Café Bio au Mazet sur l'annuaire des chambres d'hotes et gites de charme en france.
  • Les gîtes du passant, les fermes d'accueil et les auberges de campagne offrent une solution de rechange intéressante par rapport aux hôtels et aux motels.

    Reference: http://www.likhom.com/chambre_hotes.asp?chambre-d-hotes=Coue...
    Reference: http://www.entreprisescanada.ca/servlet/ContentServer?cid=11...
Cecile Frenette
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Je ne connaissais pas Couette & Café mais ça mérite de s'imposer ... !
18 mins

agree  rodolpheT
26 mins

agree  Claude65
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chambres bb
chambre d'hôtes


Explanation:
est l'équivalent français


    Reference: http://www.europa-bed-breakfast.com/
Sophie Welsing
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Siddi: BB = acronyme de Bed&Breakfast; en français = chambres d'hôtes :-)
1 hr