International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Huichol Medicine Woman

French translation: guérisseuse huichol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Huichol Medicine Woman
French translation:guérisseuse huichol
Entered by: Marion Delarue

10:25 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / spa
English term or phrase: Huichol Medicine Woman
Having been taught by Concepcion Ramos, the renewed Huichol Medicine woman for more than 10 years, She offers this unique treatment.
Marion Delarue
France
guérisseuse huichol
Explanation:
Maria Sabina, guérisseuse et voyante célèbre (voir Estrada, 1977), ou bien pour entrer par effraction dans la société huichol... (http://bibliotheque.cenacle.free.fr/biblio/netgothfr_affiche...
La guérisseuse mazatèque Maria Sabina soulignait déjà, dans les années 70...
(http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:6Q_3FLj0BdAJ:www.pierreb...
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guérisseuse huichol
Roger McKeon
4curandera, shaman Huichol
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3femme médecine Huichol
Simon Mac


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
huichol medicine woman
guérisseuse huichol


Explanation:
Maria Sabina, guérisseuse et voyante célèbre (voir Estrada, 1977), ou bien pour entrer par effraction dans la société huichol... (http://bibliotheque.cenacle.free.fr/biblio/netgothfr_affiche...
La guérisseuse mazatèque Maria Sabina soulignait déjà, dans les années 70...
(http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:6Q_3FLj0BdAJ:www.pierreb...

Example sentence(s):
  • Le père de Flordemayo était un shaman local et la mère de Flordemayo était une femme et une guérisseuse.
  • Son père était un chamane local et sa mère une guérisseuse. Elle a commencé à travailler comme “curandera”.

    Reference: http://savoirperdu.com/images/pdf/int_2008.pdf
    Reference: http://www.natureetgeobiologie.com/Rencontres%20chamaniques....
Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zi_neb
1 hr
  -> Merci Zineb :)

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
huichol medicine woman
femme médecine Huichol


Explanation:
Just an educated guess

http://blog.ifrance.com/anawak/2
...qui désigne chef spirituel, "Curandera" Grande *** Femme médecine ***, à l'approche de ses 100 ans, elle nous ...

LeMonde.fr : Dora Akunyili la femme médecine- [ Translate this page ]Dora Akunyili la femme médecine. Article publié le 20 Juin 2007 Par Serge Michel Source : LE MONDE Taille de l'article : 1055 mots ...
www.lemonde.fr/web/article/0,1-0,36-925513,0.html

Huichol appears to be invariable; lots of ghits for "femme Huichol" (and none for Huicholle)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-21 10:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW I suspect a typo - "renewed" seems strange... "Renowned" possibly?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-21 11:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a hit for homme médecine huichol:

http://www.jardindidees.org/pages/Som3Cham4201.html
Don José Matsuwa, *** homme médecine huichol *** du Mexique, dit qu’il faut neuf ans avant que les prières se chargent de vrai pouvoir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-21 16:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that "Medicine Woman" is very unusual and distinctive in English. I think you might be losing a nuance by translating it as guérisseuse - which is similar to "healer" in English.

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huichol medicine woman
curandera, shaman Huichol


Explanation:
(femme)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-22 06:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like the original word, it's says it all..

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench