KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

roast chicken with rosemary sauce

French translation: poulet rôti (et sa) sauce au romarin


09:39 Apr 23, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: roast chicken with rosemary sauce
Need to know the french term for the same
Rohit
French translation:poulet rôti (et sa) sauce au romarin
Explanation:
You could say "poulet rôti au romarin" I suppose, but you find "poulet rôti au romarin" with other types of sauces
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10poulet rôti (et sa) sauce au romarinkatsy
3Poulet rôti au jus de romarin / à la sauce au romarinDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Poulet rôti au jus de romarin / à la sauce au romarin


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.lapommedor.net/5_carte-restaurant-bourgogne.html
    Reference: http://www.huidevettershuis.be/2005/en/specials.htm
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
poulet rôti (et sa) sauce au romarin


Explanation:
You could say "poulet rôti au romarin" I suppose, but you find "poulet rôti au romarin" with other types of sauces

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious
13 mins
  -> Thanks CherryPie :-)

agree  Marie Perrin
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marie :-)

agree  marie-christine périé
2 hrs
  -> Thanks marie-christine :-)

agree  sueaberwoman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks sueaberwoman :-)

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> Thanks NancyLynn :-)

agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony :-)

agree  Anne-Sophie Cardinal: je suis aussi d'accord!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne-Sophie... it's just one big 'poulet rôti' party... :-)

agree  Myriam Dupouy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Myriam :-)

agree  GILOU: Oui ce n'est pas une sauce préparée par Rosemary)))
4 hrs
  ->  :-)) ... quoique... je parie qu'elle la fait très bien!... Rosemary's rosemary sauce... merci Gilles!

agree  Benoist SOULARD: Ca donne l'eau à la bouche !
5 hrs
  -> Merci Benoist :-)