KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

palapa-style lobby

French translation: hall à toit de palmes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:palapa-style lobby
French translation:hall à toit de palmes
Entered by: Marion Delarue

15:39 Apr 23, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / spa
English term or phrase: palapa-style lobby
Upon arrival, guests are shown to a three-story, palapa style lobby that exemplifies the hotel´s distinctive, exotic design scheme.
Marion Delarue
France
hall à toit de palmes
Explanation:

ou "dans un hall ressemblant à une hutte avec toit de palmes", etc.

http://images.google.ca/images?hl=fr&q=palapa&btnG=Recherche...

Ces "palapa" sont les feuilles du palmier utilisées pour faire de l'ombre.
Selected response from:

Thierry Renon
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hall à toit de palmes
Thierry Renon
4hall d'accueil de style «Palapas»
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hall d'accueil de style «Palapas»


Explanation:
Le hall d'accueil donne le ton de l'établissement : immense sous son toit de palapas, meublé en rotin, garni de plantes grimpantes et de fleurs agréablement ...
www.easyvoyage.com/pays/mexique-yucatan/puerto-aventuras/ho... - 23k

Cet ensemble hôtelier de classe moyenne supérieure, de style typiquement «Palapas», est harmonieusement intégré dans un environnement tropical. L.atm. ...
lastminute.travel.ch/lastminute_offers_fr/Mexique - 131k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hall à toit de palmes


Explanation:

ou "dans un hall ressemblant à une hutte avec toit de palmes", etc.

http://images.google.ca/images?hl=fr&q=palapa&btnG=Recherche...

Ces "palapa" sont les feuilles du palmier utilisées pour faire de l'ombre.

Thierry Renon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franck Tetu: Vous m'ôtez les mots de la bouche...
17 mins

agree  zi_neb
25 mins

agree  Roger McKeon
7 hrs