KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

merchant hotel

French translation: hotel d\'affaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merchant hotel
French translation:hotel d\'affaires
Entered by: cnmglobal

19:21 Apr 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotels
English term or phrase: merchant hotel
In a list of strings - a merchant hotel is a hotel that offers special rates to guests (guests that would normally be for travel agents
cnmglobal
United Kingdom
hotel d'affaires
Explanation:
A suggestion but further information on the hotel would be useful
Selected response from:

Valerie Bourhis Le Martret
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hôtel à prix dégriffés
schevallier
3 +1hotel d'affaires
Valerie Bourhis Le Martret


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hotel d'affaires


Explanation:
A suggestion but further information on the hotel would be useful

Valerie Bourhis Le Martret
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorette: hôtel
10 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hôtel à prix dégriffés


Explanation:
HÔTELS LAST MINUTE - PRIX DÉGRIFFÉS - RESERVATION D'HOTELS DISCOUNTPrix degriffés sur les hôtels last minute. ... Comparez les prix des hôtels : HÔTELS A PRIX DÉGRIFFÉS : Hôtels à Paris Hôtels à Rome Hôtels à Berlin ...
www.chocolat.tv/hotels-last-minute.


schevallier
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci; je reflechis encore a la maniere d'inclure 'merchant'....