KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

black out dates

French translation: dates d'interdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black out dates
French translation:dates d'interdiction
Entered by: emiledgar

11:27 Jul 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / on-line travel sales
English term or phrase: black out dates
The restricted dates during which the passenger can not fly, usually because the package or fare that was purchased doesn't include those days.
For instance, the days close to Christmas or Thanksgiving.
emiledgar
Belgium
dates d'interdiction
Explanation:
see link below
Selected response from:

Laurent Cattin
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dates d'interdiction
Laurent Cattin
4dates excluesxxxEuqinimod
3à l'exception des datesAmandine Lepers-Thornton


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dates d'interdiction


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://galileo.com/emea/fr/formats/FR_GF_M.htm
Laurent Cattin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Dans le GDT aussi !
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à l'exception des dates


Language variant: hors fêtes/période d'indisponibilité

Explanation:
il y a plusieurs termes pour désigner ces dates en fonction de leur contexte et des agences; on peut aussi parler des dates exclues à/ ne faisant pas partie de l'offre (s'il s'agit d'une offre spéciale)

Amandine Lepers-Thornton
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dates exclues


Explanation:
Voir par exemple les références ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.alsa.es/portal/site/Alsa/menuitem.abc7f7051af08cd...
    Reference: http://www.bollig.lu/uploads/lastminute/LM-LGIT-FRA-AGA-CFU-...
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26