KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

feeder market

French translation: marché d'origine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feeder market
French translation:marché d'origine
Entered by: mimi 254

09:22 Aug 28, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: feeder market
* To help you analyse which languages to translate your website into please see below the top 5 feeder markets for your country excluding English language markets based on web production for 2007.

Comment traduiriez-vous cette expression? J'ai pensé à marchés distributeurs mais peut être qu'il y a mieux. Merci
Caroline Ben Necib
marché d'origine
Explanation:
variant: origin market
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3marché d'apport
Arnold007
3marché affluent
Gabriella Ralaivao
3marché d'originemimi 254
Summary of reference entries provided
jokie

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marché d'origine


Explanation:
variant: origin market

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marché affluent


Explanation:
just a guess

Example sentence(s):
  • Singapour est un petit marché affluent

    Reference: http://www.ubifrance.fr/medias/complement/1/multi_9782279420...
Gabriella Ralaivao
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in MalagasyMalagasy
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marché d'apport


Explanation:
http://www.apavou-hotels.com/fr/images/les_plus/topresa05.pd...

"En sachant que la France reste le principal marché d’apport de clientèle pour
APAVOU HOTELS"

Le sens y est je crois.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Je croix "fournisseurs du marché "(ou bien distributeurs, comme tu dit), parce que on parle d'une recherche du meuilleur produit pour faire......
Que pense-toi?

jokie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian