KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

has eroded vast tracks of land

French translation: a érodé de larges bandes de terre


22:03 Nov 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: has eroded vast tracks of land
Contexte :"Over the centuries the force of this river has eroded vast tracks of land "

Bonsoir,

comment rendriez vous l'idée de la dernière partie de la phrase?

Mon idée de départ est "a creusé de vastes sentiers de terre" mais je ne suis pas du tout satisfaite....

Merci d'avance!
Vanessa Di Franco
French translation:a érodé de larges bandes de terre
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
Parfait! Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a érodé de larges bandes de terre
Kévin Bacquet
2 +5érodé de vastes étendues de terre
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +1a terrassé une large étendue de pistes (road building)Allal Ferri


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a érodé de larges bandes de terre


Explanation:
---

Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Parfait! Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Catanzaro: j'aurais dit la même chose
10 mins
  -> Merci Valérie !

agree  swanda
28 mins
  -> Merci Swanda !

agree  Sophie Govaere McConnell
1 hr
  -> Merci Sophie !

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> Merci Beatriz !

agree  Arnold007: Ou "lessivé" que j'aime bien ...
2 hrs
  -> Merci Arnold ! Je ne connaissais pas. "Grignoter" aussi se dit.

agree  frederique sannier-lowry
14 hrs
  -> Merci Frederique

agree  stephbell: a provoqué l'érosion de...
1 day1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
érodé de vastes étendues de terre


Explanation:
my two centimes worth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-16 22:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my gut feeling is that the author meant to say "tract" instead of "track", this is a common spelling mistake in English

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai le doute maintenant... Je vais demander au client à voir l'extrait pour voir si ce n'est pas une mauvaise retranscription.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254: Je tends à croire coe J que c'est tract et non track et qui singifie "étendue"
9 hrs

agree  Hélène ALEXIS
9 hrs

agree  kashew
11 hrs

agree  Jenny w
12 hrs

agree  mary_missy
5 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a terrassé une large étendue de pistes (road building)


Explanation:
hi
it depends on the field
is it agriculture : décaillouter
or
roads building
what I got from the sentence is : getting the rocks off from the land, it is true in both cases
it has, in the sense of land property, the meaning of eat away, take hold of

Allal Ferri
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBTI
3 days20 hrs