KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

top of mind

French translation: si elles nous viennent immédiatement à l'esprit


20:24 Nov 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Managers training
English term or phrase: top of mind
Knowledge and information is only useful if it is accurate, current, complete and top of mind.

Context: managers training to get them to know their hotel, being knowledgeable about your department, your responsibilities, why is it important for them and to the guests.

I have found "premier cité", "notoriété", but somehow it doesn't seem to fit here. Any suggestion would be helpful. Thank you.
Denali
French translation:si elles nous viennent immédiatement à l'esprit
Explanation:
Top of Mind
Top-of-mind refers to the most likely company, person, news story, or brand that a person will think of when given a certain topic. Think of the psychological test where you are given a word and need to say the first word that enters your mind. The resulting word, is top-of-mind. This is one of the most important states to achieve for brand identity. A company strives to make its brand identity top-of-mind. Let's play:

1. Soap: ________
2. Soda: ________
3. Signage: ________
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1présente (spontanément) à l'esprit
Beatrice Hercend
4 +1immédiates
Vanessa Di Franco
4 +1si elles nous viennent immédiatement à l'esprit
stephbell
3 +1évidenteSara M
3primordialxxxEuqinimod
3notoiresporran
3si elles font parties de vos préoccupations premièresDominique Sempere-Gougerot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
présente (spontanément) à l'esprit


Explanation:
Dans ce cas-là, il me semble que c'est le sens.

Beatrice Hercend
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Béatrice!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Girardeau
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si elles nous viennent immédiatement à l'esprit


Explanation:
Top of Mind
Top-of-mind refers to the most likely company, person, news story, or brand that a person will think of when given a certain topic. Think of the psychological test where you are given a word and need to say the first word that enters your mind. The resulting word, is top-of-mind. This is one of the most important states to achieve for brand identity. A company strives to make its brand identity top-of-mind. Let's play:

1. Soap: ________
2. Soda: ________
3. Signage: ________


stephbell
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Stéphanie. J'avais lu la définition lors de mes recherches. Mais le côté marketing de l'interprétation de ce terme ne convenait pas. Ta proposition correspond bien en revanche.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Fisher
5 mins
  -> Merci Magali !

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
évidente


Explanation:
ça pourrait aussi coller, il me semble.

Sara M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Deutsch: j'y ai pensé sans oser le mettre, mais je trouve que cela traduit bien l'idée, tout en poursuivant la liste des adjectifs
11 mins
  -> merci ! il ne faut pas hésiter à oser :-)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immédiates


Explanation:
Pour garder la construction de la phrase qui utilise une suite d'ajectifs.

Vanessa Di Franco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Govaere McConnell
13 hrs
  -> Merci Sophie!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notoire


Explanation:
Peut marcher dans ce contexte

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si elles font parties de vos préoccupations premières


Explanation:
ma proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2008-11-20 03:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou aussi : "si elles font parties de vos priorités"

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primordial


Explanation:
Une idée.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26