KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

resort bar

French translation: bar de l'hôtel


09:54 Nov 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / description hotel
English term or phrase: resort bar
Relax in the intimate ambience of our resort bar or in the adjacent private guest lounge.
emma2
France
French translation:bar de l'hôtel
Explanation:
resort c'est un complexe hôtelier, une station thermale, un centre de spa...
sans plus de contexte, on ne peut pas vraiment décider alors par défaut je dirais "bar de l'hôtel" ou "notre bar"
Selected response from:

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bar de l'hôtel
Sophie Govaere McConnell
4bar de station ( estivale)walaa03
4bar-plage
kashew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bar de l'hôtel


Explanation:
resort c'est un complexe hôtelier, une station thermale, un centre de spa...
sans plus de contexte, on ne peut pas vraiment décider alors par défaut je dirais "bar de l'hôtel" ou "notre bar"

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fbfour: "notre bar" tout simplement
1 min
  -> merci !

agree  Anne Francescangeli
3 mins
  -> merci !

agree  GILOU
15 mins
  -> merci !

agree  cenek tomas
16 mins
  -> merci !

neutral  hirselina: Pourquoi ne pas attendre les précisions? Il peut très bien s'agir d'un bar sur la plage!
19 mins
  -> à cause de la catégorie : description hôtel

disagree  kashew: hirselina has a point - there's a reason for "resort" in the text.
43 mins

agree  mimi 254
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Anne MERY BERSOT
3 hrs
  -> merci !

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar-plage


Explanation:
resort bar, not bar of the resort.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar de station ( estivale)


Explanation:
b

walaa03
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): cenek tomas