KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

safari snapshot

French translation: Aperçu, survol du safari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safari snapshot
French translation:Aperçu, survol du safari
Entered by: Arthur Borges

09:50 Jan 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourisme
English term or phrase: safari snapshot
Il s'agir d'un titre qui précède la description du safari.
aperçu, résumé ?
Florence LOUIS
France
Aperçu, survol du safari
Explanation:
Aperçu or survol both work fine.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
I had indeed thought about "aperçu" as I know we talk of "aperçu du programme". Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Aperçu, survol du safari
Arthur Borges
4Cliché du safari
Michel Dessaintes
3 +1photo(s) du safarixxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
photo(s) du safari


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
5 hrs
  -> Merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cliché du safari


Explanation:
ou "Instantané du safari" mais "Cliché" est plus courant.

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aperçu, survol du safari


Explanation:
Aperçu or survol both work fine.

Arthur Borges
China
Specializes in field
Grading comment
I had indeed thought about "aperçu" as I know we talk of "aperçu du programme". Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bechir Saadaoui
4 hrs