KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

travel packet

French translation: forfait séjour/forfait voyage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travel packet
French translation:forfait séjour/forfait voyage
Entered by: Sarah Bessioud

14:27 Aug 9, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Général
English term or phrase: travel packet
paquet de voyage???

Je ne trouve l'équivalence que sur des sites plus ou moins bien traduits de l'anglais... merci de m'aider, j'ai un blanc!
Madeleine Rossi
Switzerland
forfait séjour/forfait voyage
Explanation:
Depending on whether they are packages at a certain hotel (ie. double rooms, breakfast, dinner, 3 spa treatments, excursion to vineyard...) or whether they are packages for a holiday (ie. flight/rail + hotel + all-inclusive).

For example:
http://www.quattropole.org/fr/tourisme/quatre_villes_-_trois...

Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1coffret (cadeau) voyagem-translates
3Dossier de documents de voyage
Emilie Hogg
3forfait séjour/forfait voyage
Sarah Bessioud
3dossier de voyageKevin SC
3trousse de voyagem-translates


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trousse de voyage


Explanation:
Pourriez vous poster la phrase entière pour savoir replacer le mot dans un contexte? En tout cas j ai trouvé cette phrase sur le net "The documents below make up the complete Travel Packet" donc je pense que c'est l'ensemble de documents (de voyage) indispensables pour voyager...

Example sentence(s):
  • "The documents below make up the complete Travel Packet"
m-translates
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dossier de voyage


Explanation:
contains all the travel documents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-08-09 14:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's a package then how about " forfait de voyage"

Kevin SC
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forfait séjour/forfait voyage


Explanation:
Depending on whether they are packages at a certain hotel (ie. double rooms, breakfast, dinner, 3 spa treatments, excursion to vineyard...) or whether they are packages for a holiday (ie. flight/rail + hotel + all-inclusive).

For example:
http://www.quattropole.org/fr/tourisme/quatre_villes_-_trois...




    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voyage_%C3%A0_forfait
Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel package
coffret (cadeau) voyage


Explanation:
une autre possibilité si c'est "packages" et pas packet...

m-translates
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dossier de documents de voyage


Explanation:
This translation shows 3 things: a pack will be provided, the content of the packet and the context which the pack will be used for.

Emilie Hogg
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench