KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Resort Casual

French translation: Décontracté-chic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Resort Casual
French translation:Décontracté-chic
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

12:25 Dec 10, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Resort Casual
"The XYZ Resort is known as Resort Casual. Shirts and shoes are required in public areas at all times. None of the restaurants require jackets or ties for men. The following is a guideline of appropriate attire for the program events:
Casual – trousers, skirts, polo shirts and shorts, sandals, flip-flops, jeans.
Resort Casual – golf/dress shirt, trousers and closed shoes for gentlemen.
Walking shorts/skirt and blouse or cocktail dress for women. No jeans, tank tops, sandals or flip-flops."

I have "décontracté" for Casual, but i wonder if there is a set term for "Resort Casual".

Thanks for the help!
Daniel Bouchard
Décontracté-chic
Explanation:
connu pour son style décontracté-chic
Selected response from:

Claire Mendes Real
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Décontracté-chic
Claire Mendes Real
4Code vestimentaire décontracté mais présentable
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
3La Station Décontractée
schevallier
3la Station Décontractée-Chic
Marie-Ange Archambault
2tenue classique/de ville décontractéemimi 254


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resort casual
Code vestimentaire décontracté mais présentable


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un code vestimentaire exigé dans certains établissements, à la fois décontracté, tout en restant présentable, voici plusieurs explications:http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061004073245AA...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dress_code_(Western)

http://www.videojug.com/expertanswer/packing-for-cruises-and...


SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resort casual
Décontracté-chic


Explanation:
connu pour son style décontracté-chic

Claire Mendes Real
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Cyril P: Agree. (http://fr.bab.la/dictionnaire/francais-anglais/decontracte-c... et aussi (http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061004073245AA...
1 hr

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
21 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
resort casual
tenue classique/de ville décontractée


Explanation:
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061004073245AA...

http://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowTopic-g147311-i93-k1934544-Di...

answers.ask.com/Fashion_and_Beauty/Cl... - Cached - Similar

www.ehow.co.uk/about_6583142_definiti... - Cached - Similar

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dress_code_(Western)

www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/... - Cached - Similar

www.harrymagazine.ca/files/58/Briser_... - Cached - Similar

http://www.starwoodhotels.com/sheraton/property/dining/index...

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resort casual
La Station Décontractée


Explanation:
<B>SI "Resort Casual" a des initiales majuscules, comme dans votre question, je comprends cela comme une sorte de surnom que l'on donne à cette station, le XYZ Resort.
(The XYZ resort is known as Resort Casual)

Je crois qu'il ne s'agit pas de traduire ce qu'est le code vestimentaire du Resort XYZ, mais plus de mettre l'accent sur le fait qu'on le surnomme ainsi, tant l'ambiance y est décontractée.

Sinon, l'usage de la locution "known as" et des initiales majuscules est incorrect...

IMO

:)

schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resort casual
la Station Décontractée-Chic


Explanation:
100% d'accord avec l'analyse de Mme Chevallier.
Mais j'ajouterai qu'à mon avis, le double jeu de mot doit être rendu, si possible :
Resort + Casual = "station" + "décontracté"
et
"resort-casual" = style décontracté-chic



Marie-Ange Archambault
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French